Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL DROP DEFAULT CONSTRAINT

Posted on 2014-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I noticed, from the object sys.default_constraints, that MS SQL generates individual default constraints for each field set with a default value.
Please, note that I set the default values with one Alter table  table1 add constraint tableconstr1 default ... for ...., and this statement was built using information from information_schema.columns.
Is there a way to drop all  the default constraints generated automatically by MS SQL with one statement like
ALTER table table1 DROP CONSTRAINT tableconstr1 (name previously used in the statement above).

Thanks in advance for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:Omer-Pitou
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40520982
Is there a way to drop all  the default constraints generated automatically by MS SQL with one statement
As the syntax for ALTER TABLE shows you can drop as many constraints as you like with one statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omer-Pitou
ID: 40521190
@Portlet Paul,
Since  the link that was providing an answer to my question is deleted,  how can I recover it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali HND earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521335
to drop default constraint that you don't knowing its name:
declare @table_name nvarchar(256)
declare @col_name nvarchar(256)
set @table_name = N’Department’
set @col_name = N’ModifiedDate’

select t.name, c.name, d.name, d.definition
from sys.tables t
    join
    sys.default_constraints d
        on d.parent_object_id = t.object_id
    join
    sys.columns c
        on c.object_id = t.object_id
        and c.column_id = d.parent_column_id
where t.name = @table_name
and c.name = @col_name

Open in new window


you can also refer to this link:
DROP DEFAULT (Transact-SQL)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40521719
Hi,

You try the following

DECLARE @sql NVARCHAR(MAX) = N'';

SELECT @sql += N'
ALTER TABLE ' + QUOTENAME(OBJECT_SCHEMA_NAME(parent_object_id))
    + '.' + QUOTENAME(OBJECT_NAME(parent_object_id)) + 
    ' DROP CONSTRAINT ' + QUOTENAME(name) + ';'
FROM sys.foreign_keys;

--PRINT @sql;
EXEC sp_executesql @sql;

Open in new window


Or can try this as well

http://www.source-code.biz/snippets/mssql/2.htm

Hope this would help
0