Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI Raid controller single drive?

Posted on 2014-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

I am trying to fix an old shuttle computer which only has IDE controllers on it. I want to replace the hard drive with a SATA drive. So I realise I need to get a PCI SATA controller.

The problem is every card I can find says it is a RAID controller.

Considering I want to attach a single hard drive to this which will be a bootable hard drive.

Will this work - I am going to reformat with Windows 7 btw?

Any other issues I might encounter?

Thanks,
Ward
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40520259
no issues at all... raid will works onlu on 2 or more HDD's and it need to be configure.. even it's having the raid feature... otherwise it'll works as normal converter..

all the best
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40520319
Shuttle PC's are normally barebones with very little space inside and a minimum of available slots or even PCI connections. Is it even possible to add an extra PCI card to it?

Why do you need a SATA disk in that PC? You should be able to still get IDE disks, if not new at least 2nd hand via places like ebay. I suggest you go that way...

If you really are limited to a SATA disk, then I suggest you get an IDE to SATA Converter Adapter, like the one below, which allows you to connect your SATA disk to the IDE port of your PC:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA4E01JK1339&cm_re=ide_to_sata-_-9SIA4E01JK1339-_-Product
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520348
The RAID function is mostly always optional so it's fine to use a single drive and install Windows on it. I wouldn't bother with an IDE-to-SATA converter seeing as SATA drives are much easier to get. SATAIII drives are backwards compatible with SATA I last time I checked so you'll get more storage as well compared to IDE drives.

As with all things second hand, with a used IDE drive you never know how long it'll last for and will most likely have a hard time trying to get any soft of warranty for it if it fails.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40520352
The adapter is still cheaper than a controller, and as I mentioned shuttle barebones often don't have the possibility to even add an additional controller, due to space constraints, and due to the fact that the mainboards aren't standard and so might not even have the required interfaces. Besides that on auction sites you can easily still get IDE disks cheaply. Disks don't need to be new.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40520356
You also never know how long a new disk lasts. The only difference there is that you get warranty. But the price difference can get you several 2nd hand disks for the same cost as a new one, so you could get several as spares and not bother with the hassle of warranty replacements. I practically only use 2nd hand disks and haven't had any more problems with them than with new ones.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40521417
you said "I want to replace the hard drive with a SATA drive."   can you tell us why whorsfall ?
if not needed  -you are complicating things without need
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:whorsfall
ID: 40521541
Hi,

Thanks for the responses only because I had the sata drive spare. I must admit I did think of the idea of replacing with an IDE drive :)

Did not think I could still get them.

Thanks,

Ward
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40521599
depennding on where you are - i could even send you some used ones
you cna find some here :  http://www.ebay.com/bhp/ide-hard-drive
best look for the same size  - there's  a zsize limit  at 128 GB
0