Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I get rid of ORA-08103 Error?

Posted on 2014-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
Dear Experts,

I sometimes get ORA-08103 error for the following PL/SQL code. Could you please help me?

Best Regards.

DECLARE
[There is Single Line Declaration]
BEGIN
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE 'ALTER SESSION SET db_file_multiblock_read_count=16';
INSERT  /*+ APPEND PARALLEL NOLOGGING */  INTO MAINTABLE (<Column List>) SELECT (<Column List>) FROM TMP_TABLE;
COMMIT;
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE 'TRUNCATE TABLE TMP_TABLE DROP STORAGE';
END;

ORA-08103: at line 5. object no longer exists
ORA-06512: at line 3. Sql: DECLARE
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520988
My guess is that some other process has dropped TMP_TABLE before this code has completed the run.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 40521104
1. Can you give us the line what is in the declare section as well.. may be you could change the name of the variable/mask it accordingly.

2. Also could you please help to add an exception handling section to your plsql block to trap the errors as shown below.

DECLARE
 [There is Single Line Declaration]
 BEGIN
 EXECUTE IMMEDIATE 'ALTER SESSION SET db_file_multiblock_read_count=16';
 INSERT  /*+ APPEND PARALLEL NOLOGGING */  INTO MAINTABLE (<Column List>) SELECT (<Column List>) FROM TMP_TABLE;
 COMMIT;
 EXECUTE IMMEDIATE 'TRUNCATE TABLE TMP_TABLE DROP STORAGE';
Exception
when others then
dbms_output.put_line('In exception section:' );
dbms_output.put_line('sqlcode:' || sqlcode );
dbms_output.put_line(sqlerr:' || sqlerrm );
 END;
0
 

Author Comment

by:GurcanK
ID: 40521388
Thnaks everyone, Slightwv was right, I revealed that another user drops.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40522793
Glad to help.  Don't forget to close out the question.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40528488
GurcanK,

Can I ask why there was an even split of points here?  I don't see how http:#a40521104 helped answer the question.

I don't have  a problem if you wanted to offer some points as an assist for exception handling but that has nothing to do with what was generating the error.
0