Solved

New datacenter design and move the existing

Posted on 2014-12-28
9
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-17
Hi,
I am the administrator of an SMB firm and we have a task to prepare a new datacenter in a new building and at the end, we have to move the existing DC to the new.

I would like to ask  experts, what are the priorities and compulsary tasks are to be considered? What new features for a modern datacenter i have to consider? Any Advise related to this task is highly appreciated.

Thanks for your support
0
Comment
Question by:Techbash
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
Comment Utility
Consider getting your vendors involved as quickly as possible. They have the resources to plan and help execute this type of move, and their experience is priceless.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techbash
Comment Utility
Thank you for your post.
Yes, i am involving some of the available vendors. To be in front of them, i have to have some advanced Idea before i agree or seek for more from them. Thats why i seeked expert's advise.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Understood. While this is not my specific area of expertise, my experience leads me toward the basics. This includes of course plenty of power and cooling capacity, a way to run cables, connections to the outside world,security of the location, and plenty of room for expansion.

Power capacity is a measure of available utility power (single phase, three phase, etc.) and also a backup power generator for the data center equipment and the environmental equipment such as fans and AC units.

Cooling capacity will be tied to the amount of equipment being put into the data center, with room to expand as the data center expands.

Cable runs are often built into the floors or the walls, and leave cables in a neat bundle wherever possible. Often times multiplexing or consolidating lines are used to lighten up the cable load.

Connections to the outside world include your feed to the local network backbone as well as the Internet feed, which should be redundant if possible.

Security of the physical location includes physical security such as locks and biometric access, uniformed guards, access by others, etc.

Room for expansion takes into account the amount of initial equipment that will be installed as well as the type of access needed for the equipment, to determine which type of rack to use and how many to start with.

There are any number of additional items that may be necessary, depending upon the client's needs.

One other piece of advice I can offer is to find someone locally who has done this sort of installation themselves, and hire them to at least consult with you for a little while to go over your plans once you have the basics mapped out. It never hurts to have someone available to call on if things don't go exactly as planned. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
DC2Data Center should include temperature sensors, humidity sensors, water detectors, and smoke detectors. Be aware:
High humidity = Corrosion
Low humidity = Static Electricity
Above raised floor = Humidity Sensor
Under raised floor = Detecting Water Leaks Sensor
http://www.datacenterexperts.com/
DC1I use Nagios, It;s a powerful monitoring system You can install a lot of plugins to cover your needs. Nagios Core is available free of charge to organizations that do not require professional support services. https://www.nagios.org/

Regarding Fire Protection: First of all it is preferable to have FM200 units out of the rooms. This is because if a fire occurs it might destroy the sensors or lines or worst cause the the tanks to explode. You also need to have control units and operating panels outside the room and make sure that doors are equipped with emergency panic bars. This is because FM200 gas removes the oxygen from the environment to extinguish any fire rapidly which is dangerous for humans. Should FM200 is activated it is preferable for people to control/override the operation from outside.

Make sure, appropriate monitoring controls are put in place and user access levels are adequately approved.

Resources:
http://www.datacenterdynamics.com/
http://www.rackspace.com/about/datacenters/
http://www.globalswitch.hk/locations/hong-kong-data-center/technical-specification/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techbash
Comment Utility
Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
Comment Utility
Thanks for the update - how did it work out for you?

Just a side note. As experts, our only reward is the point reward when a question is answered correctly or helpful information is shared. In a case such as this, where two different experts contributed toward a potential solution and provided the requested information, it would be common for the points to be awarded, possibly being split between the two with one being chosen as a primary answer and the other as a secondary. The points cost nothing to distribute; there are unlimited points available to you, in other words, and they are what provide incentive for the experts to help.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Techbash
Comment Utility
Actually, i was away from the EE for a while. for my question, i involved the vendors as u suggested and turned to the required solution that match my budget and exact necessity. No solution that fits all :)

Thank you for your comments.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
Comment Utility
Thanks for that information. As a guideline to future questions that you post, it is common and expected that points will be awarded in this sort of case, especially when asking for "any advice related..." which indicates a general kind of request for advice.

I'm having  a difficult time understanding what would stop you from rewarding points for this question, especially in light of your update saying that you in fact used my advice to proceed. As experts here, again, our only reward is points, and it allows us to stay on the system as experts if we get enough points each month. We are all volunteers and help people for free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Techbash
Comment Utility
Ooops! sorry. I had already chosen the best and assisted solution but missed that question "Are you finished?" at the bottom! Thanks to all.
0