Solved

exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-12-28
7
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Exchange 2010 focused on 10-GB mailboxes with up to 100,000 items in a folder; Exchange 2013 considers a world in which a 100-GB mailbox and 1,000,000 items in a folder might be common

please advice that is above statement is correct or not?

Is CAS is still connecting connecting outlook internal users in exchange 2013 or they are connecting to mailbox servers now.
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
-MAS earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I am not 100% clear on your query.

If you are talking about the outlook getting disconnected or showing "connecting..." Please make sure your common name and autodiscover is pointed to Exchange2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
Comment Utility
this is not a problem its an service request....
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 focused on 10-GB mailboxes with up to 100,000 items in a folder; Exchange 2013 considers a world in which a 100-GB mailbox and 1,000,000 items in a folder might be common

please advice that is above statement is correct or not?
Considering there is now no (theoretical) limit to the maximum number of messages per folder with Exchange 2013 then I would say this is true. See the Mailbox folder limits across Office 365 options section in this article for proof: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345(v=exchg.150).aspx
Is CAS is still connecting connecting outlook internal users in exchange 2013 or they are connecting to mailbox servers now
Yes Outlook still connects to the CAS but there have been some major changes with the CAS role in Exchange 2013, in that it now proxies the client request to the mailbox server where the data rendering occurs. There is no longer anything stored or queued on the CAS itself so it's basically a stateless server in that aspect.

See these links for more information:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-AU/library/dd298114(v=exchg.150).aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/01/25/exchange-2013-client-access-server-role.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yes. 100GB mailboxes with 1 million items is entirely possible.

I highly recommend Ross Smith IV's keynote from MEC 2014 on Architecture. He explains the differences between 2010 to 2013. He also explains how improved I/O of the ESE engine has improved DB performance. So much so that Exchange 2013 uses 93% less I/O than Exchange 2003. Because of this Ross explains that they can focus on capacity versus IOPS.
http://channel9.msdn.com/Events/MEC/2014/ARC302

IOPS reduction in different versions (Ross Smith slide from MEC 2014)
Slide2.jpg
Regarding your question on the MBX and CAS roles (this slide is also from Ross Smith's keynote at MEC 2014.)
RossSlide1.jpg
And one more slide from Ross Smith that you might find useful (MEC 2014)
RossSmithKeynote.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 focused on 10-GB mailboxes with up to 100,000 items in a folder; Exchange 2013 considers a world in which a 100-GB mailbox and 1,000,000 items in a folder might be common

Thats a factual statement, and as Gareth pointed out this is due to the ESE modifications that were made (e.g: better indexing / searching, better ESE compression, on disk caching, ect). The real question here is *can the environment you create* support this..?

I would recommend to confirm with the client that yes, this is possible but you really should size out the environment based off the existing (meaning running statistic tools such as Get-MailboxReport: http://exchangeserverpro.com/get-mailboxreport-ps1-v1-02-released/ and MessageStats.ps1: http://blogs.technet.com/b/neiljohn/archive/2011/08/09/user-profile-analysis-for-exchange-server-2010.aspx from the previous exchange environment, and then throwing them into the Exchange 2013 role calculator) because although something *can* be supported, it is all up to the sizing and architecture to see if it *is* supported.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Totally Agree with Gareth and Adam.
Consider getting a a robust backup solution. More items in the mailbox the more chance for mailbox corruption and items missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Exchange_Don's comment #a40520315
Assisted answer: 100 points for MAS's comment #a40520313
Assisted answer: 100 points for VB ITS's comment #a40520332
Assisted answer: 100 points for Gareth Gudger's comment #a40521062
Assisted answer: 100 points for Adam Farage's comment #a40521267
Assisted answer: 100 points for MAS's comment #a40521477

for the following reason:

this is not a problem its an service request....
0