Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get indicator for primary key in columns view in SQL Developer?

Posted on 2014-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
3,017 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
How to get indicator for primary key in columns view in SQL Developer? In other GUI tools there is usually some notification about which column is Primary Key or Foreign Key, but in Oracle SQL developer I can't find the way to see it in "Columns" view. Only way to see it is to go to "Constraint" view, which is not a big deal for small set of tables, but for any larger schema it could be really tedious to switch back and forth from views and keep mental note what was PK there and FK there etc. To illustrate, here are screenshots:

Screen-Shot-12-28-14-at-11.49-AM.PNGScreen-Shot-12-28-14-at-11.49-AM-001.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:KPax
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 40521092
I am not using plsql developer these days but perhaps you could check the options / preferences in he plsql developer related to data display/constraints to see if any option to turn on the automatic display.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521222
I re-looked for any changes in the G.A 4.03 <http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E39885_01/index.htm>, but to the best of my knowledge, the only other options for this information are in a report, or in the data modeler.
0