[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware OVF Package Won't Install

Posted on 2014-12-28
21
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hello Experts,

Can someone please take a look at the image and let me know if they have come across such an error and how it may be resolved?

vm
Cheers

Carlto
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 10
  • 10
21 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40520357
What is it your are installing ?

This could be because you do not have a Cluster, it's being installed on ESXi directly, rather than through vCenter Server!

Do you have a vCenter Server, and what is the OVF ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40520358
Looks like there is an error in the OVF file. The OVF file is a text file in XML format which you can edit in notepad.
The only item that matches 'Property' is GuestProperty, if its something else, then it could be removed to
e.g.
<GuestProperties>
          <GuestProperty name="/VirtualBox/HostInfo/GUI/LanguageID" value="en_US" timestamp="1398708102146077000" flags=""/>
        </GuestProperties>
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40520360
It MUST be deployed Through vCenter Server, not directly to an ESXi server.

Remember we did this here!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28553185.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40520404
Hi Andrew/Experts

Thanks for getting back to me. The ovf is a Cisco ASA, see image

esx
I will revisit the link
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40520408
Andrew,

I'm on a different computer to the one I originally downloaded vCenter server.
Having looked at the image, are you certain I need vCenter Server to install the OVF?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40520413
hI Andrew,

I remember the post, but I can't remember ever installing vCenter Server.

Anyway, I don't think I'll get away with downloading 3.3Gb from my hotel room :-(
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40520560
Is this

asa871-8.ova

the filename and it's approx 50-60MB ?

The majority of Cisco products are designed to be used on a VMware vSphere Cluster, which vCenter Server manages.

So, you must connect to vCenter Server, and Import the OVF.

Unless you know someone that already has a vCenter Server, and they can "migrate/copy/export" the OVF so it can be used directly imported into ESXi or VMware Workstation.

see also here

http://brezular.com/2014/07/04/cisco-asav-virtual-appliance-on-vmware-workstation/
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40520612
Works perfectly deployed through vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40521355
Andrew,

Thanks I will download vCenter Server
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40521472
Remember vCenter Server unless you have a license is evaluation for 60 days!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40522918
Hi Andrew,

it might sound crazy, but I'm really struggling finding vCenter Server trial download.

Do you have a link to the download?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40523287
Hi Andrew,

Your link has taken me to a page with a range of downloads. Should I download the following?

image
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40523310
That's the download you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40524943
Hi Andrew,

Before I download the vCenter Server, can you let me know if I will be able to achieve the same results by downloading VMware VCenter OVA file, as shown in the link and import that into vSphere client and then deploy the ova for cisco ASR1000V?

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?productId=353&downloadGroup=VC55U1B

Cheers
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40525196
Yes, vCenter Server for Windows or the vCenter Appliance.

Both will do, for labs we always deploy the appliance,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40527319
Hello Andrew,

I downloaded the server and while installing the software I understand that the software requires Windows Server 2008.

Unfortunately, I don't have Windows 2008.

Would you kind enough to please point me to a link where i can download

VMware-vCenter-Server-Appliance-5.5.0.10200-1891314_OVF10?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40527644
If you DO NOT have a License, you cannot download it!

It's not available for evaluation.

Any Server will do, Windows 2008, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40527680
Hi Andrew,

Are you certain there is no other way to deploy the OVF other than through vCenter or by somebody exporting it for me?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40527713
Exporting to an OVF is possible.

BUT no one has the right to distribute the software this way.

And NO EE Expert is allowed to do this!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40535197
Cheers Andrew.

I've opened a new question pertaining to this. I hope you can help
0