Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to perform full outer join with + in oracle

Posted on 2014-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
hi how can i do the full outer join in this sql using +
  WITH    by_parent    AS
    (
        SELECT    obj_parent
        ,         LISTAGG (obj_child, ',') WITHIN GROUP (ORDER BY obj_child)  AS obj_children
        FROM      cal_erd_link
        GROUP BY  obj_parent
    )
    ,    by_child    AS
    (
        SELECT    obj_child
        ,         LISTAGG (obj_parent, ',') WITHIN GROUP (ORDER BY obj_parent)  AS obj_parents
        FROM      cal_erd_link
        GROUP BY  obj_child
    )
    SELECT    NVL (p.obj_parent, c.obj_child)    AS obj_name
    ,         p.obj_children
    ,         c.obj_parents
    FROM             by_child   c
    FULL OUTER JOIN  by_parent  p  ON  p.obj_parent  = c.obj_child
    ;

Open in new window


am in 11gR2
0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521006
Why would you want to? That's going backwards and most companies I know have already adopted to ANSI join syntax.

I don't allow any joins using + from anyone in my projects.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40521012
I agree with the above post:  Use ANSI if you can.

Since you want it anyway, see if this example helps:
drop table parent purge;
create table parent (id number);

drop table child purge;
create table child (id number, parent_id number);


insert into parent values(1);
insert into parent values(2);

insert into child values(1,1);
insert into child values(2,1);
insert into child values(3,2);
commit;


select p.id,c.id
from child c full outer join parent p on c.id=p.id
/

select p.id,c.id
from child c, parent p 
where c.id=p.id(+)
/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40521020
Without testing at all, the old equivalent for full outer join involves a UNION, along these lines:

SELECT    obj_name
,         p.obj_children
,         c.obj_parents
FROM ( 
      SELECT p.obj_parent as obj_name, p.obj_children, c.obj_parents
      FROM by_parent p, by_child c
      WHERE  p.obj_parent  = c.obj_child(+)
      UNION
      SELECT c.obj_child, p.obj_children, c.obj_parents
      FROM by_parent a, by_child b
      WHERE  p.obj_parent(+)  = c.obj_child
    )      

Open in new window


Even more reason to simply use the ANSI syntax :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 40522627
I don't allow any joins using + from anyone in my projects.
Hell YES! Get rid of those proprietary Oracle syntax ASAP ;-)
There are numerous reasons coding ANSI style, and rather none for using Oracle's internal syntax :-((
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40542949
its correct
0