Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAS Proxy

Posted on 2014-12-28
17
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
CAS Proxy how to configure it?
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40520606
what version of exchange?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 800 total points
ID: 40521044
Based on your other question I am assuming this is also Exchange 2013.

Are you referring to a Reverse Proxy to publish CAS services? Or using CAS to proxy mail flow? Or possibly even Outlook Aynwhere?

I am assuming you are referring to a Reverse Proxy.

Most load balancers inherently have some form of reverse proxy in them. Some firewalls as well. You can even look at using ARR on top of IIS from Microsoft. ARR is a free add-in for IIS. All you would need is a Server license.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Farage earned 1200 total points
ID: 40521263
If you are looking for a reverse proxy in Exchange 2013, it is not necessarily required. A great post to review would be this from the Exchange product group (http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/07/17/life-in-a-post-tmg-world-is-it-as-scary-as-you-think.aspx).

If you are trying to load balance and still want a proxy (that is low cost) you could always go with IIS AAR, and here are some instructions on how this works: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/07/19/reverse-proxy-for-exchange-server-2013-using-iis-arr-part-1.aspx

There are three parts to this, but we can answer questions you may have after reviewing the materials.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40521394
CAS proxy is a process to make one particular server as internet facing server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40521786

CAS proxy is a process to make one particular server as internet facing server.

No its not. The only thing you technically need to do to make a CAS internet facing is to allow TCP 25 (SMTP) and TCP 443 (HTTPS) through on the firewall, either through port forwarding or a NAT. A reverse proxy allows for additional security, but as the article above describes you do not need that security unless legal requires you too (such as compliance, HIPPA, ect).

If you want a reverse proxy, I would recommend IIS AAR as pointed out above.

If you want to have load balancing across multiple CAS and allow those to be internet facing, then you should NAT or Port Forward TCP 25 / TCP 443 to the VIP of the load balancer that is supporting the CAS role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40525676
you all not able to understand what i mean to say, i am having 03 cas servers and i want to make 01 particular server as internet facing server so that all traffic must hit to that particular server in exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40525682
What is the business goal for this?

If it is to just protect the CAS servers then you should use IIS ARR or a load balancer as Adam and I already mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40525692
so if i apply cas nlb then will i be able to configure cas proxy.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40525708
Most load balancers will include some form of reverse proxy. For example a Kemp virtual/hardware load balancer will do reverse proxy. As will IIS ARR.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40525717
, i am having 03 cas servers and i want to make 01 particular server as internet facing server so that all traffic must hit to that particular server in exchange 2013.

Why? If they are in the same exact site, then (apologies if this comes off as rude or harsh) a horrible design choice. If the CAS are all within the same site, use a load balancer to LB the CAS and publish the NAT through the firewall. This will allow high availability in the event one of the CAS does break.
0