?
Solved

QoS based on IP's and Ports

Posted on 2014-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Dear All,

I'm really new in QoS and i need to know if i can configure QoS in my network based on IP and ports at the same time, so if the traffic go to 192.168.1.1 in port 443 will be tagged, put other 443 ports goes to other IP's will go normal without tagging.

please help.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520763
You don't state which brand of equipment you mean, but assuming you have Cisco products, yes:

Policy-Based Routing
...
PBR allows you to perform the following tasks:
•Classify traffic based on extended access list criteria. Access lists, then, establish the match criteria.
•Set IP Precedence bits, giving the network the ability to enable differentiated classes of service.
...
Policies can be based on IP address, port numbers, protocols, or size of packets. For a simple policy, you can use any one of these descriptors; for a complicated policy, you can use all of them.
For example, classification of traffic through PBR allows you to identify traffic for different classes of service at the edge of the network and then implement QoS defined for each CoS in the core of the network using priority queueing (PQ), custom queueing (CQ), or WFQ techniques. This process obviates the need to classify traffic explicitly at each WAN interface in the core-backbone network.
From: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_2/qos/configuration/guide/fqos_c/qcfclass.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skipskip
ID: 40543822
Are you wanting to just tag packets to 192.168.1.1:443 or add tagging AND policing/priority rules on the device?
0