[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why Ubuntu 14.10 changes date and time ?

Posted on 2014-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I am running Ubuntu, desktop 14.10 for quite a while. Just since a couple of days ago, whenever I get out of suspend mode, my date and time are changed and it doesn't update to the proper date and time. Anybody knows how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 750 total points
ID: 40520543
Set the system to sync the time with NTP servers and it would sync the time as per your timezone.

Follow the article below:
http://www.tecmint.com/how-to-synchronize-time-with-ntp-server-in-ubuntu-linux-mint-xubuntu-debian/

Further, if it didn't get fixed after using above, then there might be a bug which you could open with various Ubuntu forums.

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 40521674
1) you can use ntpdate manually
2) chrony is somewhat better with dial-up than ntpd
0