Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CYA - Outlook 'Done' list - The opposite of a todo list

Posted on 2014-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Unfortunately, I work in an evironment with more disconnected systems than I can count and a management team that does not seem to care about the issue.

It is also a restricted environment where I can't install software but 'some' exe files seem to execute if they are stand-alone programs.  

Ideally, I would like to use Outlook for my Done list simply because I am in it every day already so ease of entry would be the fastest there.  That said, Outlook has always given me fits with respect to lists.  If I uncheck a flag or something, the 'to do' items tend to vanish.  

Any suggestions regarding a CYA 'done' list that would not be too cumbersome (outlook or otherwise) would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40520485
Toodledo.com 'may' be my answer.  I use it to manage outsourcers at home and it has a feature simply called Lists that works excellently.  The problem with it in the workplace for me is the name.  I can't stand the name toodledo.  It doesn't sound professional enough to have it always residing in my browser.  I'm going to use it though and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40520513
Try Basecamp or any of the thousands of SaaS project management sites...
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40520579
E-E uses Basecamp.  The US Army uses PivotalTracker.  I'm a little more familiar with the latter, which seems to integrate well with agile methodologies.  It provides both a TODO and a DONE list.  Free trial available.
0