?
Solved

Gadgets or gear to prevent car passengers (autist) from meddling with car gear / handbrakes

Posted on 2014-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I've seen a movie (The Assassins by Sylvester Stallone) where taxis have a bullet proof
glass separating the taxi driver from the passengers (in case the cab driver run into
"bad" passengers).

I've not seen such cars in my country & I often has to fetch teenage autist who could
attack or suddenly stand up & start pushing/fiddling with handbrakes / car gear.

Q1:
Is there any gadgets that can help with securing the handbrakes/gear?  Pls provide url
/link to purchase.  I'm in a country which is based on UK system

Q2:
Or is there a passenger seat belt that can only be unlocked by entering certain security
codes so that I can "tie" my autist son to his seat?  I think this is a better option as he
can sometimes stand up & bite me on the neck/shoulder too

Quite often I don't have adult (non-autist) to accompany me in the car who can control him
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 1200 total points
ID: 40520508
You probably don't need to go bullet proof.  There may be screens or nets meant to keep pets and cargo in place.  You should be able to retrofit your car for a net of this kind fairly simply.

Other types of restraints are possible too (think transporting prisoners), but could have safety implications in an accident.

    http://www.amazon.com/Best-Sellers-Pet-Supplies-Dog-Car-Barriers/zgbs/pet-supplies/3024182011

   http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=sr_kk_1?rh=i%3Aautomotive%2Ck%3Acargo+net+for+suv&keywords=cargo+net+for+suv&ie=UTF8&qid=1419784274
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 40520944
Inquire at your local police department
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 800 total points
ID: 40521016
My first car had the handbrake lever next to the driver's door. The gearstick was still in the middle, but there used to be cars with column gearchange where there was a lever alongside the steering column. I don't know if any cars are still made like this but this arrangement would make the controls hard to reach from the a passenger seat. A locking seat belt sounds like it could be dangerous in the event of an accident, the passenger needs to get out, but rally styled harnesses can be fitted, perhaps these could be adjusted to limit movement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40523473
Got a few seat belt locks meant for senile & infants (& one even indicate it's for special needs passengers) :
http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_2?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=seat+belt+lock

It's easy for normal adults to unlock but in the event of emergency, the normal (ie neuro typical) adults
must be able to do it (unless the 'normal' adults got hurt & disabled).

Thing with this is even with the belts secured, my teenage autist son can still bend forward to pull my
hair & touch the handbrakes  (unless I restrict the movements of the belts => perhaps shorten the belts
but is this dangerous?)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 800 total points
ID: 40523678
My daughter's last job involved travelling with handicapped patients to supervise them while someone else drove the vehicle. If the patient was thought to be a violent risk then two carers would accompany the patient, one either side of the patient and all in the back seat while someone else drove. At no time was the patient secured in any way to prevent them moving. Correct supervision was the only way these patients were moved. Tying them up to stop them interfering with the car would not be considered humane. Better not to move them unless enough supervisors are available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40526682
Well, still need to drive autist son to special needs school daily.

On weekends, his behavior is so bad that it irritates practically everyone at home
so I have to drive him around to 'calm' him down : he enjoys riding in the car
0