Solved

Outlook Pst file error repairer

Posted on 2014-12-28
12
109 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Merry christmas all.
A client of mine runs an 8gb pst file which i have finally encouraged him to reduce by archiving off all pre 2013 communications.
Phew.
But before we do this i would prefer the pst file to be error free which it isn't. whenever i run scanpst on the file it gets to the point of copying the pst before making changes, the copy is good but then scanpst hangs. Scanpst can only be killed by end process in task manager.
So of all the multitude of outlook pst file error recovery programs "out there" could i have some recommendations of which might be the correct tool. I have warned the client that it might cost £100 to purchase a program.
Happy new year.
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
hopeleonie earned 350 total points
ID: 40520526
Hi Merry christmas

We use Stellar Phoenix Outlook PST Repair if scanpst fails.
http://www.stellarinfo.com/email-repair/outlook-pst-repair/buy-now.php
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40520621
In addition to the above, another way to attempt the repair would be to copy the PST file to a new name, make a new Profile in Outlook and then attempt to import the PST copy (not open, but import). This method is a fairly common repair method and may work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 40522111
further info , the pst file has failed to back up to online repository with the software reporting the pst file failed it's crc check.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40522177
A CRC check means the hard drive has had a problem and trashed the file where the problem was - in this case the PST file.

Did you try the Stellar Tools?  

Be ready for the possibility your PST file is beyond recovery.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 40522581
As John already told I would also check your hard drive.

1. Quick test
- Download and run the Portable Edition of CrystalDiskInfo:
http://sourceforge.jp/projects/crystaldiskinfo/downloads/58588/CrystalDiskInfo5_6_2.zip/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 40522953
I haven't tried stellar as yet however i managed to kick off a full chkdsk which i am awaiting the results of as we squeak. I should get some time on the machine remotely tomorrow afternoon so i will happily kick off the crystal disk info as suggested.
More later and thanks gentlemen.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 40524299
Crystal disk reports that the health of the disk is "good" i don't know if there is an excellant but i believe this to be true as the drive is only 9 months old.
Outlook still works and i'm of the opinion that i'll use either stellar or kernel pst utilities to run on the pst file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 40524620
S.M.A.R.T. (Self-Monitoring, Analysis and Reporting Technology) check looks ok try Stellar Tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 40529265
Running stellar today , after first pass stellar hung on saving data to repair.pst. had to stop it after 90 mins not moving at all. Reran stellar on original .pst file and repair .pst is 20gb ! instead of 7-8 ish, really weeird. Running repair on original again, awaiting results , it does take some hours.
This copy of stellar is not the techy version just the simple single pc version but it doesn't seem to have a reporting function so it's a bit difficult to see what's what.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alanccw
alanccw earned 50 total points
ID: 40530851
There are a lot of such Outlook Recovery tools, see http://www.datanumen.com/outlook-repair/compare.htm for a list of them. These tools will normally offer a free demo so you can try if they work or not.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 40530890
Just realised that  stellar may have recovered deleted and junk emails which would account for the vast increase in size, sometimes i'm a bit sloooooow on the uptake. !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 40554690
Pst repaired files still at 16mb but a awful lot easier to delete additional emails and attachments than to recreate them. User happy to tidy up his file as perhaps he should have been for years !
0