Solved

Want to configure two air-ap1142n-a-k9 for roaming

Posted on 2014-12-28
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have two of the above AP's directly connected to a switch in my network. They both have identical configs (except for the host name and IP). When I have just one setup I have a fairly weak signal on the second and third floor, so I would like to connect the second on one of these floors, and be able to roam between floors without having to log into another SSID. How do I set these up so I can roam from one to another when moving from floor to floor?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40520641
Just configure the second AP exactly the same.  You may notice a brief disconnect (around 1s or so) but you won't have to log in again.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phil435
phil435 earned 250 total points
ID: 40520649
You can set them to the same ssid and when you drop out of one you will connect to the other if its in range. The only thing that I would suggest would be a controller. This way when you are roaming there  is minimal latency between the ap changes.

You will also want to set the power levels appropriately so that clients on one floor are not connecting to the ap on the second floor. An analyzer is helpful for this. If you don't have one you can get one for your phone that will measure signal strength for free but remember its free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 40522691
Thanks guys! I know certain switches can be used as the controller (Looks like the cheapest may be the 2500 series?), but I  wondered if an older (Cheaper!) switch could be updated and used? Also, do you know if Cisco's  virtual controller solution supports these AP's?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 40522932
You really don't need a WLC for this.  If you went for the 2504 you'd be looking at around $500 at least to start with, for a 5-AP license.  What's the point?

The virtual controller does support these APs, but it'd cost you a bit more for the license and you'd need to run the image in VMWare.

Depending on what you actually need to do with these APs you could buy a 2nd-hand 4402 controller (easily less than $100) and put v7.0.250.0 code on it (That's as far as the 4400 WLCs will go).  That'd do for simple stuff, but like I say - what's the point?!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40523006
True Craig. If you only plan on a handful of AP's then a controller is probably overkill. The advantage it brings is the ability to manage the configs and it can adjust the power levels realtime. If you only need two then its probably not worthwhile.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40523008
Yep RRM isn't worth the $500 for 2 APs - just set them to different channels manually and leave them alone.  I'd not be bothered with config management either as they'll just be configured exactly the same with different hostnames and IP addresses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 40523086
Thank you for your help...You answered all my questions perfectly!
0