Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 network sees windows xp computer but doesn't see shared printer.

Posted on 2014-12-28
18
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-01
I have 4 computers in the network where 3 are windows 7 64 bit machines and one is a 32 bit xp sp3 machine. There is a printer attached to the xp machine on which I have enabled sharing and I have also shared the xp c drive. I have set my windows 7 computer to configure the network as a work network. All the computers are using the same workgroup name. In network, I can see all 4 computers. When I click on the XP machine, it cycles for a bit and doesn't show either the printer or the C drive. How can this problem be corrected.
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40520640
Windows XP is a dead system. It is quite easy to connect Windows 7 to XP but not XP to Windows 7.

Make sure XP is Pro and not Home, make sure simple file sharing on XP is turned off. On Windows 7 make sure Network discovery, File/Print sharing are enabled and be sure Home Group is OFF. XP cannot use Home Group.

Read through my article on Folder Sharing for Modern Machines (XP Is dead but you may get some ideas)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16639-Folder-sharing-on-modern-machines.html

Also look up http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869 and set LM Compatibility on Windows 7 to 1.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40520646
Another thing you can try if Printing is your only concern is to put the Printer on the network and then put a printer driver on each computer. Networked printers make printer sharing simple.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40521323
I made the changes and it didn't work. However, I no longer can connect one of my other windows 7 machines to my main machine. What do I need to change for this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40521652
What changes did you make? The changes I suggested in the post above do not prevent machines from seeing each other.

I suggest you work through the various changes on each machine and then restart each machine.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523040
Did you check the firewall on the XP machine?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40523093
I provided the user on the xp machine with a password and opened the firewall and it worked.

However, when I try to close the firewall and allow certain functions for the wired and wireless network it doesn't work.

What do I need to do to maintain the firewall and allow local network access?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40523113
I used the network setup wizard and it cleared all the fields in the wireless settings and now the connection works.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523478
Wireless (and wired) gets into network settings, so clearing (resetting) the wireless makes some sense.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40523550
The extra necessary steps seemed to be adding a password to the user on the XP machine and adjusting the xp firewall. The homegroup can be left in place and the network on windows 7 can be a home network.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40523553
Sorry but I don't see how you came to select the chosen comment as 'the answer'?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523569
The extra necessary steps seemed to be adding a password to the user on the XP machine and adjusting the xp firewall <-- I always use passwords and that was helpful information about the firewall.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40523761
CraigBeck,

You pointed out that the firewall might be causing the problem and it was.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40523874
That's why I'm asking!

You chose this as the answer...

Another thing you can try if Printing is your only concern is to put the Printer on the network and then put a printer driver on each computer. Networked printers make printer sharing simple.
...but I can't fathom why?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523949
...but I can't fathom why?  <-- My answer above the selected answer was closer to the issue and between it and my article the XP Password issue was raised and helped solve the problem. It was not only networking. I trust this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 40524007
John and you are both right. I accidentally picked the printer drivers answer which was not what I meant to pick. The other part of his answer should have received the credit.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40524154
My answer above the selected answer was closer to the issue
I agree completely, which is why I couldn't understand why a comment about sharing a network printer was the chosen answer.

I thought I would comment though - it's just as simple to connect XP to 7 as it is the other way round.  All that's required is the workgroup, user/pass and firewall settings.  Everything else (wizards, etc) are just for convenience and usually confuse the issue anyway.  Rule of thumb - turn off the firewall, get it working, then lock it down.  That will ease so many headaches.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40526807
@dovidf - The comment you chose as the assist should be the answer :-)
0