Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block hotspot shield in domain user

Posted on 2014-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
Hello,

Please how I can block  hotspot shield in my domain (windows server 2008 R2). all user have user authority but this program not need administration authority to install it. how I can block it. I have barracuda webfilter but its fail to block it. I contact the company and they said its not block in this version and I need to wait until they try to solve this issue in new version. I lose all bandwidth because all user install it > I have ASA 5520.


I need easy way to block this applications

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:maryam_adnan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 1000 total points
ID: 40520891
Hello,

You could try group policy.
You can learn about AppLocker and create a policy to deny the application being launched.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/5211.how-to-configure-applocker-group-policy-to-prevent-software-from-running.aspx

Regards

Michael
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40520915
Hi there,

are you referring to a hotspot shield from site http://www.hotspotshield.com/ ?
First thing from head..you could block running that HSS-3.42-install-e-550-plain.exe application via Software Restriction Policy, in GPO. You could try with Hash rule...

Now, that wont stop users that use older or newer version of app to run it, so you would need few rules, and so on.. but it is something to start with. At least you will block some users from using it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 40520925
If I can just point out that software restriction, and AppLocker are essentially the same thing :)

Regards

Michael
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:maryam_adnan
ID: 40520933
Hello,

Please I refer to all VPN application that user can install it on computer to bypass the restricted role like ultrasurf ,hotspot ...etc. Is there any document explain how to block it in GPO

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 40520945
Hello,

You should be able to extract most of what you need from the link I provided, its very basic and easy to follow.

Regards

Michael
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40520960
Hi,
If I can just point out that software restriction, and AppLocker are essentially the same thing :)

There was no comment when I used to write my.

Regards,
0