Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video Wall options needed

Posted on 2014-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
We are putting up four 40" LCD panels in our conference room. We are going to be driving these displays primarily from a windows workstation with a quad output video card. I need to know what he advantage would be to using something such as the Gefen 2x2 Video Wall Controller or similar. Am I correct in thinking that I would only need the Gefen unit if I wanted to hook up another source like cable or DVD and have that source display as one monitor? I mean using the PC I can span a window across all 4 monitors and just do it that way correct?
Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bselltiz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40521540
depending on what you intend to display, the Gefen 2x2 may not do what you think it does.

That device takes 2 inputs and lets you select between them. it also shows the chosen output on 2 screens instead of one.
If that's what you need then its much easier to do that then to set up a PC for the task.

If you use a PC, you can do much more that the Gefen 2x2 can. (EG You can display different things on all 4 screens if you want to)

Could you advise what you actually want to do?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40521607
The Cinemassive  for example are a set of screens  designed for walls
and are built around a wall controller
like this just to give you some ideas
https://www.cinemassive.com/
The matrox display expanders offer some options
Matrox Hardware and Integrated Solutions for Display Wall Applications
Many inputs. Many outputs. Faster video streaming.
You can:
Leverage your system’s existing GPU with one or more Graphics eXpansion Modules (GXMs) external multi-display adapters to drive dynamic 2D and 3D content on up to six monitors
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/solutions/video_display_wall/
Matrox Mura™ MPX Videos
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/display_wall/mura_mpx_series/video_wall_controller_boards/videos/#muracontrol_for_windows2
0
 

Author Comment

by:bselltiz
ID: 40522079
I anticipate using the displays as follows:

Option 1
I would want to use the four screens independently, which I currently do on my multiple display desktop so no problem there. Additionally I would want the option to span a window across all 4 monitors and have it display as one? For example span an application such as windows media player across all 4 monitors and show as one screen?

Some of the apps I would use
 - Powerpoint
 - Windows media player
 - Microsoft word

Option 2
This is my first video wall so I can only guess that I would want to take a source such as a DVD player or similar and play it across all 4 screens as one?

Option 3
Perhaps have some digital marketing display across all 4 screens as one, although I am not sure what format I would be using.

The Matrox stuff looks interesting but I don't quite grasp what functionality it provides over using a quad video card.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522979
The matrox provides a connection/ controller if that's the language you use.. between the screens and the video card the software to control what is happening on each screen.
Take a look at the video guides I posted this should give you some insights if it suites your needs
I cant say what is possible with your quad video card.
What brand is it?
I looked at this video to familiarize myself with your interests, you understand the possibilities are numerous but it also depends on compatibility?
ISE 2014: Gefen Demonstrates HD Video Wall Controller
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TUjTNYjtfV8
Matrox
http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/display_wall/mura_mpx_series/
Matrox Mura MPX Series Video Wall Controller Board Demo at InfoComm 2011
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gGBO3nDE5bc
Looks as if your definition of a video wall and what you wan to do with differ?
You want it all lol?
Option 1
I would want to use the four screens independently.<< ??
Option 2
This is my first video wall so I can only guess that I would want to take a source such as a DVD player or similar and play it across all 4 screens as one?<< spanned, yes
 There is a software called Actual Multiple Monitors 8.2.2
http://www.howtogeek.com/60758/max-out-the-multi-monitor-magic-under-windows-7/
http://www.actualtools.com/multiplemonitors/
Option 3
Perhaps have some digital marketing display across all 4 screens as one, although I am not sure what format I would be using.<< digital signage, all that is streaming a video playing in a loop or powerpoint presentation like in cafes or real estate windows.
http://www.digitalsignage.com/
To achieve all these you would need a few different types of software.
Let me research some more for you,
If you could give your thoughts and what brand is the video quad core
cheers
0