Solved

Set up Apple LAB in Vmware

Posted on 2014-12-28
8
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
I would like to set up Apple Mac Lab, but I do not know if it is  possible.
In VMware workstation  , I can set up Windows domain controller and  windows 7, join it to the domain and do testing, like group policy ,etc....
I wonder if there is a way to do that for MAC computers, for instance install a free version MAC on VMware workstation and join it to AD domain, and apply GPOs, or do other testing.

Apple should have some kind of Technology to test in the LAB, and which should be free...

Any idea ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ian Claridge
Michael Ian Claridge earned 166 total points
ID: 40520948
Hello,

You can use a Windows domain, however I'm sure group policy will not work out of the box.
Below is how to you use a network server "Active Directory" for authentication servers etc.

I hope this helps.

Regards

Michael
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 167 total points
ID: 40520949
There is no such thing as a free version of OS X. Also the Apple EULA makes it illegal to run OS X on anything other than Apple hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40520952
Do not they have trial version or slim down version ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 40520953
No
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40520978
As far as I know OSX is a free OS, but as already mentioned, it is only allowed to be run on apple hardware.

If ESXi is installed on a MAC, you should be able to run VM's of OSX on it. Or you could use VirtualBox on the MAC which is also free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40520989
Or you could use VirtualBox on the MAC which is also free.

Virtualbox on windows would not run OSX ??
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 40521002
If you are running your Windows OS on a MAC, then yes. On any other hardware, no.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40521022
Thank you Guys!
0

Join & Write a Comment

iCloud Drive was introduced after iOS 8 was launched last year. This drive is Apple’s online storage device that lets users sync their files and access them from all their Apple devices.   There is a lot of data that is not automatically backed up…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now