Solved

Roaming Profiles with 2012 Server

Posted on 2014-12-28
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have been using roaming profiles forever. I went to a 2012 R2 Server a couple months ago and just not notices my roaming profile hasn't been working. I am running Windows 7 Professional X64 on my workstation. It will create the folder on the server but won't copy any files or folders to it. The really strange part is that there are no errors at all either on the server or on my workstation. The event logs are clean. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40521285
Just to confirm, you are logging into a Windows Server 2012 R2 machine with the same username and password you use for your Windows 7 machine?

Is the 2012 R2 Server a Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40521645
Is it just this one system, this one user that has the problem or all the users?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 40521732
I am not logging in to the 2012 Server. I am logging in to the workstations. I have 3 Windows 7 Professional 64-bit workstations and 1 XP Professional. Last night I deleted and recreated the main Profile folder on the server. The one XP workstation works fine. The three Windows 7 workstations will create the Profile folder but will not copy any files or folders in to it.

and the really odd part is that not of the event logs on any of the Windows 7 workstations show any problems with the roaming profiles...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40521759
Alright that clears things up a bit. Few things to check:
Make sure the Owner of the Profile.v2 folder on the roaming profile server is set to either the user (which in this case is yourself) or to the Administrators group
Verify the share and NTFS permissions for the root folder where the roaming profiles are stored. See this article for the recommended permissions you need to configure: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/06/30/automatic-creation-of-user-folders-for-home-roaming-profile-and-redirected-folders.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 40521777
That article is a little dated but I double checked the permissions and they are fine. The Owners on all of the is the group Administrators. I have been doing roaming profiles forever and last night deleted and recreated them from scratch.

   The fact that I don't see any errors in the event log bothers me. If it was a permissions error or a corruption problem I should see errors in the event log. There isn't a hint of a problem in any of the logs and as mentioned all of the workstations will create the main profile folder but none of the Windows 7 workstations will copy anything to it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40521781
I agree that the article is outdated but the permissions levels still apply to today's modern OS's.

That being said, the Profile.v2 folder on the roaming profile storage server only gets populated when you log off the Windows 7 workstations (which I assume you already know).

What happens when you go to Control PanelSystem > Advanced System Settings on the top left > Settings button in the User Profiles section of the System Properties window on the Windows 7 workstations?

Do the Type and Status columns list your user account as Roaming and not Local?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40521801
Also make sure that the Profile path field in the Profile tab for your user account in Active Directory Users and Computers is actually pointing to the share on the new 2012 server. For example, \\Server\Profiles\username\Profile

Sorry if this seems like an obvious step but I have to ask.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 40521819
This kind of throws me too. When I was playing with my workstation yesterday I logged off and logged in as the Local Administrator. That is when I finally saw the error about a roaming profile error and thought it odd because the local administrators profile shouldn't be roaming. Anyway... the default profile is Local, Local. I have two local accounts (Acronis and Administrator) which are Roaming, Local and finally my domain account which is Roaming and Roaming. The middle two (Roaming and Local) don't seem right are they?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40523069
If the Type is Roaming and the Status is Local then that suggests an issue with the roaming profile path for these two accounts.

Have you checked the properties of these user accounts (Acronis and Administrator) in AD and made sure they are pointing to the correct location?

Is your roaming profile still not working?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 40528198
The problem with the laptop was the Comcast wireless. Something was really odd with it. I put in a little D-Link Access Point and the problem with it was fixed.

My desktop started working OK. I didn't really change anything but I must have clicked the right button somewhere along the way.

The one last Windows 7 Professional X64 is still a problem. No error messages in the Event Viewer. It will create the main .V2 folder but won't copy anything to it.
0