Solved

Old server

Posted on 2014-12-28
9
138 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi,

I have two old servers, acer altos g530 and ibm xseries 226. They were used in business environment and they are no longer in need.

Any ideas what you would use this server for? or should I just destroy them?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 167 total points
ID: 40520959
They look old enough to be of no useful value. Remove the hard drives, send the carcasses to recycle and dispose of the drives separately. Drilling a hole through them is easy and effective.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40521023
They aren't that old to be of no use. If you can't find anything to use them for I'd try selling them via ebay or a similar portal.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40521034
I put servers of that vintage in service nearly 10 years ago at clients and they were not of any use there. Still, if someone on eBay will purchase them, it may be worth your while.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40521039
Can they be used as home lab servers for Hyper-v virtualization practice?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40521048
I did some looking and those servers (to the best of my knowledge) do not support Hyper-V. Someone got Server 2008 running on one.

Take one home and experiment. I still think the servers are past it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 167 total points
ID: 40521063
Hyper-V and VMware ESXi should work. They both use at least dual core xeons, and most of those support VT. You'd just have to make sure that that option is enabled in the BIOS (usually it isn't by default). But you'd need enough RAM and disk space to make it worth it.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 166 total points
ID: 40521067
No virtualization (VT) on those processors - at least on the Xeon in the Acer Altos and most likely on the IBM as well.  So Hyper-V won't work.

Sell as rindi suggests or maybe make them into simple file servers for users who need to share files.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40521428
take also into consideration the power consumption and noise
older models use a LOT of power, compared to modern ones, and make a lot of noise also, meaning you probably need to set them up in a separate "server" room
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40552381
@Educad - Thanks and I was happy to help
0