Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question re: POP mail directed from new host

Posted on 2014-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Running 2011 SBS STD
There is POP mail forwarded to the server from Domain host.
If the host is changed to a new provider, do any changes need to be made from the SBS server end,
or is it just a matter of giving Server IP to new Host?
0
Comment
Question by:mac_777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40521038
Are you referring to a new ISP or a new domain host?

If a new ISP, then you shouldn't have to make any changes if you are doing POP forwarding to SBS. If you were delivering directly to SBS with an MX DNS record then you would need to update to the new static IP your new ISP provider gives you.

If you are going with a new POP host then you would need to configure POP forwarding at your new host to SBS. And move your MX DNS records to your new POP provider.

Personally I recommend going with direct MX delivery over POP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40528650
Its a POP host.

So on the host side would need to point to the existing exchange IP
And on the DNS side, I'd need to point to the new host?

Would I need to make any changes to the Exchange?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529059
If you are switching to a new POP host, then you will need to move your MX DNS record to the new POP provider. Your POP provider should give you the details of what to switch the MX record too. It is likely your MX record resolves to a DNS A record. If that is the case, then you will modify the DNS A record with whatever the POP provider gives you.

Then you will need to go into SBS and reconfigure your POP connector settings. Unless all the email addresses and passwords remain the same. Then you may not need to make any changes on the SBS side.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sabi Goraya
ID: 40530951
Case 1: If you are using Pop connectors to retrieve email from the host then you need to create the emails accounts on the new host and then use their setting to receive the emails in the pop connector settings of your server for each account according to the new server settings


Case 2: If you are receive emails directly on port 25 and not using Pop connectors ask you host to point the MX entries to your server
0