[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Got undefined error using jQuery date picker in a gridview

Posted on 2014-12-28
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi, I'm using VS2012.
The jquery script is working in IE and Chrome but in Firefox the calendar won't pop up.  In IE and Chrome after click on Edit and then click that last cell that is date/time (display format to diaply only short date part), the calendar pop up fine.  Selects a day and then the cell would display the new date with "NAN" displayed under it.  Click on it again to bring up the calendar, select a date again, and now it dispaly "NANunderdined".
Attached is the jQuery.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40521096
Please post the jquery code as well as the gridview mark-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40521150
Please see here, http://jsfiddle.net/2zvwsgx3/12/ 
Thank you
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40521221
Code is working fine, the datepicker is just that - a datepicker - it doesn't have a time

So for timepart just add in the default string for the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40521246
Gary, do you mind show me how to add in the default string in jQuery?  What is the default string?  If you're saying the default time, it's 12:00:00 am.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521292
This was literally just adding in the time to the timepart var

http://jsfiddle.net/2zvwsgx3/13/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 40522503
Thank you.
0