Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How-To Change The Local Admin Password Using GPO

Posted on 2014-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
I am tasked to change all the local passwords of all member server for windows 2008R2 but when i tried to do this in gpo the password field is locked, is there another way i can change all member servers via gpo without having to touch every server

Thanks

Chappy
0
Comment
Question by:chappy64
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 40521017
Hello,

Yes this has since changed, the below link will help you...its not as easy as it once was, but the link does demonstrate the security issue from the previous method.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2014/05/19/how-to-automate-changing-the-local-administrator-password.aspx

Regards

Michael
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40521021
A command line way is with pspasswd: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897543.aspx

PsPasswd DOES NOT send passwords over the network in the clear.

In your case, maybe pass the server names in a text file to pspasswd like this:

pspasswd @textfile.txt -u logonname -p logonpassword LocalAdminName NewLocalAdminPassword

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chappy64
ID: 40521054
Thanks Newvillage IT
So when using the pspasswd do i have to export the servers computer name to a text file? and  in what format is it listed in the text file to change each server
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 40521112
Revised:
Yes. Put the server names in a text file. I assume  all the servers are in the same domain.  In a CMD prompt:  
NET VIEW > SERVERS.TXT

Open in new window

Then edit SERVERS.TXT with Notepad, leaving only the server names.
Also, remove the \\ prefix at the start of the server names, and any trailing Remarks, if any.

If you just have a few servers, you can manually create the .txt file and enter the server names one, per line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chappy64
ID: 40521321
Thank you very much NewVillage
0