Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shadow Copies and Windows Server 2012 Essential Backup

Posted on 2014-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi All,

Currently the previous IT was using a Windows 2012 Essential Micro Server to backup all the PCs.
And then the server is backed up onto an external HDD.
I am not 100% sure, but would the server backup be backing the shadow copies as well? Because we have 1 TB external HDD and it seems to always run out of space.

If the server backup is backing up the shadow copies, can i turn it off or should i disable shadow copy?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Kap Heng
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert_Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521220
The space you give it doesn't matter, It will use all the space available to store as many previous copies as possible depending on how frequent your schedules is.  If you were to restore a server from bare bones it would be as it as, at that recovery point in time, shadow copies and all.

You can't stop it backing up shadow copies with Windows Server backup and turning off shadow copies will leave you exposed to data loss in between backups, but that is your choice based on your needs.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521778
As Robert has said above, you do not need to worry about the disk running out of space as Windows Server Backup automatically manages the disk usage and re-use old space as needed. If you want to be able to restore from a point in time that is further than what is currently possible then look at getting a bigger drive, otherwise you can safely leave it as it is.

I don't recommend disabling Shadow Copies unless you have some other backup method in place that is doing hourly incrementals. If space on the backup drive is really of a concern and you don't want to purchase a new drive then you can look at reducing the amount if disk space that gets assigned to Shadow Copies.
0