Solved

How to get rid of error message on boot

Posted on 2014-12-28
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
When I boot my windows 7 pc I get the following error message that pops up right away:

C:\users\greg\appdata\local\conduit\background containers\background container.dll

How do I get rid of this error message?  I have already done manage add on's and also default search engines.

thanks,

capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 125 total points
ID: 40521058
You had or have malware called "Conduit." There is a fair amount of info on this error which usually appears after removing the Conduit malware.
See this page for two suggested fixes which seem to work. Report back if not, and we'll dig deeper.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 40521060
Seems like you've got Conduit software or the remains of Conduit software on your system.

See http://malwaretips.com/blogs/search-conduit-virus-removal/ on how to remove Conduit and associated applications.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 125 total points
ID: 40521117
If you have already removed Conduit then you can get rid of this error message by checking the below areas in your registry:

Click on StartRun (or press your Windows + R keys simultaneously) > type in regeditOK > check the following locations and delete the key for anything that refers to "background container":
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
If you are running the 64-bit version of Windows 7 then also check the below areas:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Do not delete anything else other than references to "background container" as this may cause system instability.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 40521425
i use regseeker for this - set it to search for "conduit" it will list all references to conduit in one pass, so you can delete them all easily !
http://www.hoverdesk.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40522483
Thanks very much!  All of your suggestions are useful and much appreciated.  One of the blogging PC websites ought to write a good article re how to deal with conduit.  I am a computer technician...retired chemistry teacher, and I am observing this particular malware on a very frequent basis.  In my view it has become a fairly serious problem.  
capreol
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40523250
for most - that has been done
but i live and learn by experience on pc's  -so i use the net a lot for finding solutions
0