Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server2012, the Tools menu missing Windows Server Backup option, verified it is installed as a feature

Posted on 2014-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

A client has 2 Windows Server 2012 servers. One server shows the Windows Server Backup option under the Tools Menu in the Server manager Dashboard. The other does not. Both Dell servers.

I verified and Windows Server backup is checked as installed but does not show up.

What is missing?

What I did was uninstall Windows Server Backup feature and reinstall it and restart the server and the server backup option does not show up.

Thanks
DT
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40521009
Under features, there is a section for the GUI tools for each role and feature. Make sure the windows server backup GUI is installed as well. With 2012's focus on remote administration and powershell, it is not uncommon to see a role or feature installed without the accompanying admin tool.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521056
Is Windows Server Backup visible in Control Panel > Administrative Tools? If not, try installing the Network Load Balancing feature as I've seen this magically fix the problem before. I'll try and find some posts that can also verify this.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521087
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dronethought
ID: 40533134
Thanks
0