Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Text file Sort

Posted on 2014-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hi,
This Following records available in the Text file,
Employee ID:2
Month name:October 2014
Salary:200444
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:1
Month name:December 2014
Salary:20099
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:3
Month name:November 2014
Salary:2005
Confirmation Payments:Y

i need to sort , Latest Months Data I need to get first any idea appriciate.
0
Comment
Question by:ukerandi
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40521122
Q1. Is there any possibility for the data to be presented in CSV format or XML?
Easy to parse into an object.
Q2. For sorting purposes. Is it safe to assume that Month name format is "[Full month name][space][year]?
Required for parsing the date string into date time so that we can compare them.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521137
Create a class to hold the data eg
Class Employee
{
   int ID { get; set; }
   int Salary { get; set; }
   string Confirmation { get; set; }
   string Month { get; set; }

   public Employee () {}

   public Employee (int id, int salary, string confirmation, string month )
   {
       this.ID = id;
       this.Salary = salary;
       this.Confirmation = confirmation;
       this.Month = month;
   }
}

Open in new window


Then read through the file and create a List<Employee> for the current Date

        Employee emp = new Employee();
        List<Employee> employees = new List<Employee>()
        try
        {
            using (StreamReader sr = new StreamReader("TestFile.txt"))
            {
                String line = sr.ReadToEnd();
                If (line == "") 
                {
                   If (emp.Month == currentMonth)
                   {
                      employees.add(emp);
                   }
                   emp = new Employee();
                }
                else
                {
                    String[] s = line.Split(":");
                    if (s[0] == "Employee ID")
                    {
                        emp.ID = s[1];
                    }
                    else if (s[0] == "Month name")
                    {
                        emp.Month = s[1];
                    }
                    else if (s[0] == "Salary")
                    {
                        emp.Salary = s[1];
                    }
                    else if (s[0] == "Confirmation Payments")
                    {
                        emp.Confirmation= s[1];
                    }
                }
            }
        }
        catch (Exception e)
        {
            // Handle file exception here
        }

Open in new window


The use something like this to sort the list
List<Employee> SortedList = Employees.OrderBy(o=>o.Salary).ToList();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40525265
Hi ukerandi,

Take a look on the code below which will sort the textfile data with latest month as first. It is working fine with the textfile given.

//Call SortTextData() function 

public void SortTextData()
{            
	try
	{
		string line;
		string[] lineSplit;
		Employee Emp = new Employee();
		List<Employee> Employees = new List<Employee>();

		using (StreamReader sr = new StreamReader("TextFile1.txt"))
		{

			while (!sr.EndOfStream)
			{
				line = sr.ReadLine();
			
				if (line.Trim().Length == 0)
				{
					Employees.Add(Emp);
					Emp = new Employee(); ;
				}
				else
				{
					lineSplit = line.Split(':');

					if (lineSplit[0] == "Employee ID")
					{
						Emp.ID = Convert.ToInt32(lineSplit[1]);
					}
					else if (lineSplit[0] == "Month name")
					{
						Emp.Month = lineSplit[1];
						Emp.MonthNumber = Emp.Month.Split(' ')[1] + "" + ReturnMonthNumber(Emp.Month.Split(' ')[0].ToUpper());
					}
					else if (lineSplit[0] == "Salary")
					{
						Emp.Salary = Convert.ToInt32(lineSplit[1]);
					}
					else if (lineSplit[0] == "Confirmation Payments")
					{
						Emp.Confirmation = lineSplit[1];
					}
				}
			}

			if (Emp.Month != "")
			{
				Employees.Add(Emp);
			}

			List<Employee> SortedEmployeesList = Employees.OrderByDescending(o => o.MonthNumber).ToList();

		}
	}
	catch (Exception e)
	{
		
	}
}

public string ReturnMonthNumber(string MonthName)
{
	switch (MonthName)
	{
		case "JANUARY":
			return "01";

		case "FEBRUARY":
			return "02";

		case "MARCH":
			return "03";

		case "APRIL":
			return "04";

		case "MAY":
			return "05";

		case "JUNE":
			return "06";

		case "JULY":
			return "07";

		case "AUGUST":
			return "08";

		case "SEPTEMBER":
			return "09";

		case "OCTOBER":
			return "10";

		case "NOVEMBER":
			return "11";

		case "DECEMBER":
			return "12";
	}

	return "0";
}

Open in new window


 // Employee.cs

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;

namespace WinAppCSHARP
{
    class Employee
    {
        public int ID { get; set; }
        public int Salary { get; set; }
        public string Confirmation { get; set; }
        public string Month { get; set; }
        public string MonthNumber { get; set; }
    }
}

Open in new window


TextFile1.txt **************************
Employee ID:2
Month name:October 2014
Salary:200444
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:1
Month name:December 2014
Salary:20099
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:3
Month name:November 2014
Salary:2005
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:7
Month name:January 2014
Salary:200444
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:5
Month name:March 2014
Salary:103429
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:4
Month name:June 2014
Salary:20489
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:6
Month name:February 2014
Salary:65482
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:10
Month name:October 2011
Salary:200444
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:8
Month name:December 2013
Salary:20099
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:9
Month name:November 2012
Salary:2005
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:13
Month name:January 2010
Salary:200444
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:12
Month name:March 2013
Salary:103429
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:14
Month name:June 2011
Salary:20489
Confirmation Payments:Y

Employee ID:11
Month name:February 2014
Salary:65482
Confirmation Payments:Y

Open in new window


check this code once and let me know....

--
Rose
0