Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti virus programs

Posted on 2014-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have Security Essentials only.  I have installed Zone Alarm for the firewall protection since it is doing a better job of preventing trojans from transmitting data out of of my pc, than the windows firewall or the Security Essentials.  Zone Alarm also comes with the Anti Virus flavor, and my question is which or what to use :
1. Zone Alarm and its anti virus  program
OR
2. Zone Alarm (without its anti virus program) and Microsoft Security Essentials.
OR
3. Zone Alarm (without its anti virus program) and some other Anti Virus program like Anti Malware.
Thank u for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40521109
If Zone Alarm comes as a suite with Anti Virus, you are best to use the complete suite and uninstall MSE (no need).

I view Malwarebytes as something to have and run as needed but not installed in parallel with another suite.

Also look at commercial anti virus suites (Kaspersky, Symantec Corporate and a few others) are top rated right now.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40521119
Zone Alarm ... is doing a better job of preventing Trojans from transmitting data out of my pc.

This does not happen to me and so I also suggest a BIG dollop of common sense to the mix.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 332 total points
ID: 40521560
Hi,

I also think that you'd be better off with an integrated suite than having different programs. nowadays Protection programs come in 2 flavors:
- Anti-Virus only
- Integrated suite including Firewall, Anti-virus, IDS/IPS, Web Filter, File System Protection
Todays threats are not good to be stopped by anti-virus only. Anti-Virus was good in old times where viruses were simply modifying executables and/or macros and worms spread the same way. But today there are malicious executables which if successfully infects a computer it can turn this computer into a Zombie, BOT send out valuable personal info etc.

If I were you I'd look for an integrated protection suite. They offer more from simply AntiVirus and Firewall. This is why Microsoft essentials and Firewall is not enough to cover all bases.


Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 332 total points
ID: 40522157
I have installed Zone Alarm for the firewall protection since it is doing a better job of preventing trojans from transmitting data out of of my pc, than the windows firewall or the Security Essentials
The windows firewall allows outgoing connections by default. If you configure it, it will do just as good as zone alarm and of course it integrates better into windows. Security essentials has no firewall component, by the way.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jessie Gill, CISSP
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 332 total points
ID: 40524667
If zone alarm is working for you use option 1.  Realistically you need to be aware of what you are clicking and surfing on the net.  If it looks fishy it probably is, in my experience all the AV venders are pretty much the same, just fine one you find easy to use and be vigilant to not open attachments from people you don’t know, double check links etc.
If zone alarm is working for you use option 1.  Realistically you need to be aware of what you are clicking and surfing on the net.  If it looks fishy it probably is.  In my experience all the AV venders are pretty much the same (One may be a little faster to market with virus or malware definitions then the other), just find one you find easy to use and be vigilant to not open attachments from people you don’t know, double check links etc.

So I would say if you like Zone Alarm then use option 1 for a unified dashboard and ease of use.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 336 total points
ID: 40524915
No one can say what is best for you. That's the bottom line.

Beyond that, there are two schools of thought that cover using integrated suites vs. using specific "best of breed" components.

On one side, integrated suites are usually good enough. The components may be integrated in ways that allow efficient and pleasing user experiences. One component may help in auto-configuring the others. A single vendor can mean a single point of support. Other considerations may apply.

OTOH, it's almost certain that a vendor with top-of-the-line firewall (FW) expertise will concurrently also have top-of-the-line expertise in anti-virus (AV) or anti-malware (AM). It's very likely that an AV component will be second-best (or worse) when it comes from a FW vendor and is compared to AV from a vendor who specializes in AV. (And other considerations may apply as well.)

One thing is relatively certain... Do NOT run any two of the same kinds of components at the same time. I.e., don't run AV from Zone Alarm while also running AV from AVG or any other vendor. Or, don't run an integrated Windows FW while also running the FW from Zone Alarm, etc. Doing so is just inviting confusion and system problems.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40525345
thank u for all your suggestions.  Funny though, the Microsoft technician who was trying to clean up my pc as i have a service contract, says that the zone alarm that I installed came with lots of leaches and cleaned it all up, including Zone Alarm.  Do u think if I were to buy the Disk instead of doing a download, will solve this.  Thank u again for all your inputs.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40525353
Do u think if I were to buy the Disk instead of doing a download, will solve this  <-- If you generally get good downloads, it should be the same thing.  Good luck and I was happy to help.
0