[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bootable USB with OS install selection menu?

Posted on 2014-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I wanted to create a bootable usb with more than one OS installation on it, any ideas how to accomplish this? I already know how to make a USB bootable for OS install.

Thanks for any assistance!
0
Comment
Question by:howardallenIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40521146
Hi

you may want to look at YUMI
YUMI – Multiboot USB Creator

It can be used to create a Multiboot USB Flash Drive containing multiple operating systems, antivirus utilities, disc cloning, diagnostic tools, and more.

You also have XBOOT – Multiboot ISO USB Creator (Windows)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40521422
i agree - i also use Yumi, and it works well
you have for some software to test if it runs from onemenu selection-or from the other
most run well under grub
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521597
hi.

you can try these tools

MultiBootUSB: -

MultiBootUSB is available on SourceForge and appears to be a pretty popular program for just this kind of task. The MultiBootUSB software is also a portable application, meaning you simply put the MultiBootUSB-6.4.1.exe file onto your USB drive and run it all from the USB drive. No need to mess around installing it on your computer. This gives you a great deal of flexibility, should you want to change things up but you aren’t at your home or office computer.

XBoot: -

One thing that I immediately noticed is that XBoot has a lot more documentation than MultiBootUSB, which is to say that it has some documentation. Both programs don’t really need a lot of instruction to use, but it’s nice to have in case something happens.

YUMI – Your Universal Multiboot Installer: -

UMI doesn’t have the additional QEMU tools like MultiBootUSB or XBoot, but then again, those tools don’t seem terribly necessary. Using the YUMI-created bootable USB drive, I was able to boot into both images without any issues. So, yes, YUMI does work.
0