Solved

tool to advise if SSD can replace existing HDD making it secondary

Posted on 2014-12-28
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
for a novice user, is there an ontool or actual utility that can be run to confirm that a SSD like
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820228116
can be added to the machine (desktop or laptop) and making the existing HDD as secondary reference drive?
(win7 machines - 32 or 64)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 167 total points
ID: 40521167
You do not need any tool for that. This SSD drive fron OSZ has SATA interface and can be used either as primary or secondary drive in any PC which supports SATA.
Usually SSD is used to run OS and programs from.
To move the existing OS to SSD effectively you can use Paragon Migrate OS to SSD. www.paragon-software.com
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 40521416
you can always install an SSD, providing you have a Sata connector - the OS sees it as a normal drive
if you want to use the existing drive as second, there must be a second sata connector available - which many laptops donot have
a 240 Gb drive will accomodate your OS , software and data in most cases (no 2nd  drive needed)

and regarding the 32 -64 bit : a 32 bit OS will see the drives up to 2 TB (bigger ones should be partioned into several partitions) while a 64 bit OS will use all drives as they are
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 40521445
"... and regarding the 32 -64 bit : a 32 bit OS will see the drives up to 2 TB (bigger ones should be partioned into several partitions) while a 64 bit OS will use all drives as they are ..." ==>  NO !!!!

ALL versions of Windows Vista, '7, and '8 can use GPT disks of any size.   Doesn't matter if they're 32-bit or 64-bit OS's.    The only restriction is that to BOOT from a GPT disk, you need an x64 OS AND a UEFI BIOS.    But there's NO problem using the drives for data in any version.

As for the specific disk you asked about -- yes, it will work; but I'd recommend you buy an Intel, Crucial, or SamSung SSD.    There have been far too many issues with OCZ drives, and in my experience their support is also a bit lacking.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40521453
I have an old 32GB OSZ SSD drive which I use intensively for testing different Windows versions. It never showed me a single problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 40521463
I presume you mean OCZ :-)

... Certainly they make good units; but I've seen FAR more issues with them than with the others I noted.    And when I did have to send some units back, they had no provision for getting a next-day replacement ... not even for a fee.     In all but one case, the clients simply decided to buy another SSD (Intel in every case), and just let the eventually-returned OCZ drive be a spare.

Note that OCZ has historically had the highest failure rates in the SSD industry ... a fact that likely contributed to their bankruptcy last year.    Now that Toshiba has purchased their assets, hopefully the current products are much better ... but personally I'll stay with Intel, SamSung, and Crucial :-)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 167 total points
ID: 40521479
Yeah, mistype :)
Maybe it depends on the exact model of the drive.
I also do have Intel 160GB and Samsung 840Pro drives. Cannot say yet anything than that Intel works since 1 year in my PC and Macbook. Have had no issues yet as well.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 40521594
i agree Gary - i should have added  MBR drives and make a distinction wih GPT
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40538074
thank you. placed order  for one OCZ & Samsung.
0