Solved

lenovo - make image with native tool

Posted on 2014-12-28
8
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
can you guide me to right video to know how to make an image for Lenovo laptop:
http://support.lenovo.com/us/en/products/laptops-and-netbooks/lenovo-g-series-laptops/lenovo-g570-notebook/?tabName=Video

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 167 total points
ID: 40521158
Look down at the bottom, Show All and then select the Recovery Video that suits you. There are a couple there.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 166 total points
ID: 40521159
HI

Please have a look at this link below

Lenovo OneKey Recovery 7.0 – Creating Recovery Disks

Please let me know if this help.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40521161
That link was one of the bottom links I pointed to.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40521163
Funny thing is that i had to do this not to long ago. :)
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 167 total points
ID: 40521171
You can use a third pary backup tool as well for this purpose. Such as Backup & Recovery 14 Free from Paragon. Other backup tool makers provide also the free versions of their backup software. You can ask why do I need to use third party tool if I have native one - with third party tool you can take backups to external usb drive on scheduled basis.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40543588
helped!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40544080
@25112  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40544106
I'm glad i was able to help
0