Solved

Where do I start learning how to build apps for my shop

Posted on 2014-12-28
8
201 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi,

I'm still trying to figure out where to start learning how to build apps.  I know it a huge task, but software like Repairshopr and mHelpdesk are my goal.  I have no illusions about getting to that level overnight, but I keep going in circles trying to figure out how those apps are built.

I'm not trying to compete with them, just want to learn how they are built, starting from square one and what I need to know/learn or use to build my own.  App creation like this is something I just missed out on understanding.

I hear things like learn HTML 5, CSS, PHP, etc, ok, but how do I bring these things togther to create something like the two I mentioned.  I'm not afraid of putting in the time, but only if it is time well spent.

Thank You my awesome friends for helping a clueless programming noob.

Mark V
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Velasco
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40521169
The very first place to start would have to be W3Schools

This website contains excellent beginner tutorials on all aspects of Web Development and will provide you with the basic understanding required in order to move forward with your project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Velasco
ID: 40521178
Thanks for your quick response.  What are the correct terms for this kind of development?  Maybe I've been asking the wrong questions or using terms that imply something different that what I want to do.  Thanks again
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40521188
Kinda depends on what exactly you are planning on doing.
HTML5, JS, JQuery and CSS3 are must haves

There are frameworks you can use, good list of them here
http://www.sitepoint.com/top-7-hybrid-mobile-app-frameworks/
Kendo has some very nice widgets.
I personally like PhoneGap

If you are developing for the Windows platform then VS2013 has all the tools for building the apps.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael74 earned 500 total points
ID: 40521199
Something like RepairShopr has multiple layers.

You have the website.
This is developed using HTML, CSS, JavaScript etc on a WebServer (eg Tomcat, IIS). Normally pages are built on request, that is, the webserver uses templates and inserts that data to be displayed and then serves up to the client.

You have back end application which does the work
This is developed in a programming language eg (Java or C#.Net) and this code performs the work. This can be developed as a separate web service or as part of the website.

Finally you have the database which hold all the data.

Each of these layers is normally developed separately and you have have to have a range of skills to get to the final product.

If you would like to start learning these technologies I would start with HTML5, CSS, and Java Script. These control the display of websites and are a great place to get your feet wet.

On the server side free options (but highly professional and fully functioning) include

PHP & Tomcat
Java (Note this is programming language and has nothing to do with Java Script)
MySQL Database and the SQL Query Language

Alternatively Microsoft provides the following but their products come with a price tag
ASP.Net and IIS
C#.Net or VB.Net
SQL Server
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40522400
Alternatively Microsoft provides the following but their products come with a price tag
ASP.Net and IIS
C#.Net or VB.Net
SQL Server

that's not correct at all, MS products are free as well, save for a dev tool like Visual Studio

ASP.Net and IIS   - asp.net is part of the .Net framework, which is a free download. IIS comes as a part of Windows
C#.Net or VB.Net    - contained in the .Net framework
SQL Server     - Sql Server Express, which is more than enough for a learning exercise, is a free download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Velasco
ID: 40526290
Sorry for the delay in responding.  I was admitted to the hospital Sunday night for a stroke a released today after it was found to be Bells Palsy.

If you wouldn't mind giving me a day or 2 to look over your replies I'd appreciate it.  I'm really determined to navigate what looks like a mine field to me and just getting the correct terms and learning the correct tools to pursue that goal is a huge step.

As I said, I don't the process of learning something new as long as it is the right thing to learn, or part of several pieces I must learn.

Thanks gain, happy new year to all and it's great to be home

Mark velasco
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Velasco
ID: 40545905
Thanks for the breakdown of each piece, makes it a little clearer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 40545920
Good to see you are back on your feet. If you are going to look at Web programming first eg HTML, CSS and JavaScript, then head on over to W3Schools. This is where I started learning these technologies and it has a comprehensive range of free tutorials
0