Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Audition CS6.. good VST's to get?

Posted on 2014-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hey, I was trying to find a few good plugins. Any suggestions?

I use Adobe Audition CS6 and I already have iZotope Nectar, Alloy 2, and Ozone.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:howardallenIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 40523060
howardallenIT seems you have some nice VST plugins  that covers most things, what in particular interests you?
now have you explored the new
Audition CS6: Exploring the New Plug-In Effects
http://www.askaudiomag.com/articles/audition-cs6-exploring-new-plug-in-effects

VST and Directx Plugins/free
Kjaerhus Audio Classic Series-Includes:
Chorus
Compressor
Delay
EQ
Flanger
Limiter (Great for mastering)
Phaser
Reverb
Auto-Filter

ExtraBoy ( 90 cents download fee. )-Vocal Remover / Vocal Isolater (VST)
Remove vocals from songs or isolate the vocals.  Great for Karaoke
RZSvocoder-This free VST effect allows you to make your voice sound robotic
SIR (Super Impulse Response) This is a free effect that models acoustic spaces!  For example, you can make it sound like you are in a famous church<< well you can do this with your sound card if you have Realtek.
http://www.acoustica.com/plugins/vst-directx.htm
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 400 total points
ID: 40527873
I also like the Kjaerhus VST plugins.  They seem to take a bit longer than some others to apply changes, but I like the quality of the effects that they render for my guitar music, especially the chorus and reverb.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40548439
Thank you howardallenIT
0