Solved

is it easy to make 'bundled machine' into plain one easilyfrom control panel?

Posted on 2014-12-28
19
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
almost all branded machines are coming with bundled software. is it easy easy and going to controlpanel and uninstall one by one.. ? then defrag and you have a plain brand new machine? or is there more involved to truly get a plain and simple machine just with os (when you order from mainstream brand)?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 116 total points
ID: 40521182
Having done it both ways, it is much faster to uninstall the few things you do not need rather than start fresh and add all the drivers and software needed. This is true for Lenovo machines where there is not much to be deleted.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 154 total points
ID: 40521429
that is one way to do it
another way is using  a windows download, and only install that + drivers + updates
that will give you a clean system; use the COA sticker key code
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 77 total points
ID: 40521735
Yes it's much easier to uninstall unneeded and unnecessary programs one by one from the Control Panel. I don't think a defrag is necessary as modern OS's will automatically do this for you anyway. The only way to get a 'brand new machine' as you put it would be to do a reinstall of Windows, then install the drivers manually but this can be a very error-prone and time consuming process.

I personally feel the uninstall process doesn't give me a 'clean PC' but good enough for use as time becomes a factor when you need to do this on a moderately large scale.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 154 total points
ID: 40521879
the above is true -every uninstall leaves files, folders, or registry entries - or all of them
so the PC is not clean -  you'll find eventually the leftovers come into sight when using the pc
that's why i often use the fresh install - to be sure it's clean
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 116 total points
ID: 40521887
I have not any issue with Lenovo software leaving problems behind when uninstalling.

I took me the best part of day to build my Windows 7 computer from scratch (no recovery disks at that time) compared to about 2 hours for my Windows 8 machine using the recovery disks.

I understand the theory but from my own practical experience, it is faster to delete what you don't need rather than build it all up and set up the drivers.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 154 total points
ID: 40522096
i have not yet seen one system that did not leave traces behind - i did not call them problems , mark
also - 2 hours rebuilding from recover is fine - but you need also to install updates then too
and maybe you can save a bit of time by uninstalling - but the system is never clean imo

end of the line -  do what suits you best - you've got both options chewed over above
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 115 total points
ID: 40522990
You might want to try a product called the decrapifier, which is specifically designed to remove all the junk that is typically bundled with a new WIndows installation.  You can find it here:

http://www.decrapifier.com
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 116 total points
ID: 40522992
There would be no need at all for a product like that on a name brand machine with Windows 7. I do not recommend such a tool on a new machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 77 total points
ID: 40523011
Uninstalling the pre-bundled software should suffice to be honest. If you find the computer is still slow then I'd take a closer look at the hardware specs of the machine. Over time your computer will slow down anyway without regular maintenance.

Whether you want to do a clean reinstall of Windows or just uninstall all the pre-installed software comes down to personal preference, I really don't think there's that much of a difference in terms of performance between the two options though.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 115 total points
ID: 40523023
Of course there's a need for it, to get rid of all the "free trial ware" that's so often bundled in when you buy a new machine with Windows preloaded.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40523251
i wonder if it would be  a good business to offer pc's without all the "bundles" for a small fee
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 38 total points
ID: 40530027
akahan

The "decrapifier" page you linked to doesn't look like the real page for this software.  It is devoid of any real content, the images are being served from a site http://www.pukepoint.com, and this domain name just seems to be "cybersitting" or whatever you call it.

Here is the site that hosts the proper "PC Decrapifier" software:
http://www.pcdecrapifier.com
http://www.pcdecrapifier.com/download
It is also downloadable from other trusted sites like bleepingcomputer, but they host version 2.3.1 and the one on the proper site is version 3.0.0.

I don't intent getting into an argument about how well it does the job of removing software known to be pre-installed by OEMs, nor about how good it is at doing other crap removal, because I tend to use the following process:

1. Choose the first program to uninstall.  Check and see whether it has any additional and separately uninstallable modules, for example a 6 month trial version of an AntiVirus application may have installed a separate "Check for Updates" or "Register" program with its own entry in the Add-Remove programs list.  Decide which one to uninstall first, because if you remove the wrong one first you may find that you are left with a broken uninstall routine for the other.

2. Look and see what unique Services, Startup processes, program folders, and Registry keys the program has created.

3. Create new restore point with useful name that reflects the program I am about to uninstall, eg. "pre-uninstall Symantec AV trial."

4. Windows Add/Remove Programs.  Restart, whether or not the process requires this.

6. Manually delete leftover folders and registry keys.

7. Run CCleaner registry cleanup one separate module at a time and save the backup *.reg files that it prompts you to save before removing them.  Save them with useful names so that you know what *.reg file relates to what program and to what cleanup option in CCleaner.

8. Reboot and run the separate modules of the registry section of CCleaner again.  Some items previously removed may be cross-related to other registry keys or values and will only now be seen as orphaned or wrong.

9. Reboot and go through the process for the other programs to be removed.

It sounds like a lot of hard work, but I think it's the safest way.  Not everybody knows there way around the registry or is prepared to do some checking of program folders, hence the popularity of programs like "PC Decrapifier".  I have never used it, but here is a review from 2014 (version of software not specified):

http://uninstaller-software-review.toptenreviews.com/pc-decrapifier-review.html
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 154 total points
ID: 40530073
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 115 total points
ID: 40530292
Yup, you're right, I posted the wrong link, thanks for correcting.  The decrapifier does do exactly what the OP said they wanted in a convenient and easy to use way, and I completely agree that the same tasks could also be done manually using methods like the one you describe.

It's all down to whether the the customer would prefer a one button black box solution, or whether they'd prefer to have more control over the process by doing it "by hand".
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40531019
25112 any reaction?
what do you think ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40538062
with your guidance, I have made 3 pc's 'brand new'.. thanks a lot.. your steps were clear.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40538098
@25112  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40540048
Thank you 25112
0