[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows update for a new machine.

Posted on 2014-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
for a new install, windows update gives around 658MB estimate download.. will this bring it up to current levels as any other machine running windows 7? or is there further followup needed to make sure it got everything that is essential? (in other words is the windows update smart to capture all, or is manualinput needed further later and so forth?)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521192
With that many updates (and I have done this) you need to allow the updates to install and the restart (not shut down). Almost for certain new updates will pop up. You will have to go through the cycle 3 or 4 times. There is no way to do it all at once because some updates require prior updates to be completed.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521420
if the OS does not have the SP1,  here's what i do:
download the SP1 on another PC - while still installing the new one (i keep the update apart for this), and install it then you have a lot of updates  in one run
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40524378
thanks for the guidance.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40524380
@25112 - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40525075
25112 (is this a date?) -glad to assist
0