Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL - Prevent a user login to be connected more than 1 time.

Posted on 2014-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hello,
Is there a way in MySQL to prevent 2 or more end devices in a networking environment to be connected at the same time using the same login parameters (User ID and Password)?
0
Comment
Question by:Omer-Pitou
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 498 total points
ID: 40521207
I wouldn't think so.  That is a pretty common occurrence.  Software, particularly web pages, often use the same username and password on multiple computers to connect to an application specific database.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Don VonderBurg
Don VonderBurg earned 501 total points
ID: 40521211
If each end device on the network uses different user id or logins you can use the max_user_connection and set it to 2. But I think it is global and will set it for all accounts.

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/server-system-variables.html#sysvar_max_user_connections
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 501 total points
ID: 40521446
Hi!

This can be done by limiting resources to the user.
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/user-resources.html
I would not set this globally if you have a server that has system-users dedicated to web systems or other systems using multiple connections as Dave is pointing out.
But you can limit other and/or certain users using the method I mentioned above.

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0