[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to ESXi 5.1 host - (The remote server returned an error: (503) Server Unavailable.))

Posted on 2014-12-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
I'm having trouble connecting to an ESXi 5.1 host running on a ProLiant DL380p Gen8.

The-remote-server-returned-an-error--503

Ping from vCenter Server works
vCenter Server - can't connect
vSphere Client - can't connect

ESXi console directly (Remote iLO)
"Restart Management Network" - Didn't fix the issue
Troubleshooting Options> "Enable SSH" - Can't connect via SSH
Troubleshooting Options > "Restart Management Agents" - Didn't fix the issue

Troubleshooting Options > "Enable ESXi Shell" > Alt + F1 - I can't use commands in CLI - "/bin/sh: can't fork"
/bin/sh: can't fork
0
Comment
Question by:ipr0ute
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GG VP earned 668 total points
ID: 40521424
It looks like a known issue, can you please refer the below VMware KB, and let us know if this fixes your issue,

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2085618


This issue occurs with ESXi hosts running on HP hardware with these versions of AMS:
hp-ams 500.9.6.0-12.434156
hp-ams-550.9.6.0-12.1198610
hp-ams 500.10.0.0-18.434156
hp-ams-550.10.0.0-18.1198610
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 40521465
Restart your Host Server, and ensure you are using the OEM HP version of ESXi 5.1.

The issues is because of a memory leak, and there is no fix, other than restart the server and replace the drivers with updated later drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dawid Fusek
Dawid Fusek earned 668 total points
ID: 40521606
as colleges notice I also think it may be issue with HP AMS (HP Agentless Management Service) drivers, so here you have a newest one (for ESXi v5.1) with installation procedure:
https://h20566.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?swItemId=MTX_27bf3dc9d5584973802c4d9f62#tab1

regards
NTShad0w
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ipr0ute
ID: 40523745
Thanks for the information. I have a maintenance request pending to implement the solution. I'll post an update once complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipr0ute
ID: 40549011
I have installed the new drivers this past weekend and giving it a few weeks to be 100% the issue doesn't return.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40549221
good luck mate, keep us up to date.

regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40552972
Thanks for updating!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ipr0ute
ID: 40687282
Issue resolved.
0