Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Streaming Vs installing an application

Posted on 2014-12-28
13
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have streamed an Application using APP-V Publishing server, for testing purposes I have shut down completely the publishing server. but in App-v Client I still can use the streamed application. The one thing I noticed it does not show with installed programs (in Control Panel).
So what is the different between a streamed Application and the installed application ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40521930
It shows as loaded in cache in app-v MMC
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40522112
Streamed Applications are installed in a "Sandbox" e.g. the App-V Client, and are available for offline usage.

Installed applications, are physically installed on your computers, hard drive, see Program Files.

Streamed Applications are virtually installed and cached for offline usage!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40522882
I mean if Streaming is like Installing the App on the computer, so why would companies Install Apps in computers instead of Streaming.
There must be some Gotchas
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 40522923
Cost - streaming is not for small companies
Licences - there is almost no way to get hardware-locked licences right, sometimes per-user licences just lock up for the same reason.
Some apps dont work there - e.g. ones that updates themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40522929
Are you saying Streaming is more costly than installing Applications on each computer ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40523132
There are reduce costs, because you do not have to visit each and every computer to install software.

BUT it does require investment in infrastructure, e.g. networking and servers.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40523348
There is no reduction in machinery costs, maybe reduction in labour spent. You have other software distribution systems too that add programs to add/remove programs list (they not free either)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40523736
Thank you Guys, but still have not perceived the difference between installation and streaming.
They both can deploy an application remotely to end users.
They both enable users to use the App, while they are offline.
** The only thing I thought would be difference was the cost, but apparently you are saying no cost reduced....

So, I still cannot see the difference.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40523767
How long would it take you to UPGRADE or DEPLOY a new version of Microsoft Office to 500 PCs?

I can DEPLOY it to 500 PCs in seconds, by just upgrading or installing a single COPY on our Server, and then streaming to ALL PCs!

e.g. I install it once, for you to install it in the normal legacy way, you would have to walk around 500 PCs in your organisation, and install it!

There is the COST SAVING!

What do you charge for a days labour ?

I can do it in 20 minutes!

If you assume 30-60 minutes per PC, that's 250-500 Man hours!

20 minutes versus 250-500 man hours!

SAVING!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40523780
It can be deployed with GPO or SCCM or other third party product in A second  for all end users
streaming is the same too..
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40523801
Yes, that is also a method to reduce cost.... but have you tried it ?

e.g. if you want to make sure that at short notice, all 500 PCs, needed Office 2015, at 8.00am, and you were given notice at 7.59, you would not be able to to it with GPO/SCCM.

With streaming it's done!

You will find, because that technology is old, and deploys the entire MSI, you cannot deploy to over 500 workstations, and you're login times are increased, whilst the entire MSI package is downloaded!

you would flatten your network!

BUT, if you Deploy with GPO, it installs the ENTIRE package!

If you STREAM, ONLY the components that the User requests, are the ones which are downloaded to the client, and the rest is streamed in the back ground.

Streaming works in Offline or Online modes, e.g. installs at client, does not install at client, and streams only, installs for offline.

It's a different technology and reduces costs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40524199
Thank you Guys!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40524220
No problems. Happy New Year
0