?
Solved

SSL certificate error

Posted on 2014-12-28
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
I have my website hosted on ISP Virtual Lunix box configured with WHM and CPanel. I’ve just created an CSR  for mytestdomain.com,  purchased SSL certificate and installed it via WHM.
I do share to sites  (mytestdomain.com and mytestdomain.net ) on same Virtual Lunix box ( each domain has its own user configured in CPanel)
I had VS on  a shared IP and just purchased and added dedicated public IP.
Now when I try to connect to www.mytestdomain.com I am getting certificate error
“Server certificate does not match the URL.”
In Certificate information it says”
Certificate is valid, issued by RapidSSL   mytestdomain.com
Is it because I had to  change my CSR to WWW.mytestdomain.com instead of current
Mytestdomain.com or this error due to IP address changes or sharing of the V sever between two domains? (second .net domain is just for testing)
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40521223
Normally when you buy an SSL you get mydomain.com and as a default www.mydomain.com
Some providers require you actually provide the www in the ssl request

Sounds like you didn't include www with the cert.
I'm pretty certain RapidSSL allow you to redo the cert
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521351
Hi,

When you have an SSL certificate you should have an IP address matching it. You might have unlimited number of HTTP virtualservers. But when it comes to SSL an IP address could listen to only one SSL virtualserver.

An SSL error occurs when the site you access through the DNS is different than the name on the SSL certificate. In your case. If the certficate was issued to "www.domain.com" then you should only access the site using this url i.e., "https://www.domain.com". But say you have an CNAME record to the site and you can access the same site with both domain.com and www.domain.com and if you access the "https://domain.com" in this case the common name in the certificate does not matct th URL you use to access your site hence the error.

Another potential problem is how did you define your SSL VirtualHost. Just check your SSL configuariton and make sure that:
- The ServerName you specy is the same as the commonName filed of the certificate.
- Make sure that you don't have a www.domain.com to domain.com mapping using .htaccess (common with WHM/CPanel sites)
- Make sure that your VirtualHost setting in your SSL configuration maps to the IP address of your host but not to default. Because hosting systems have several interfaces and you would like to bind it to a specific address only.

Wrong:
<VirtualHost _default_:443>

Open in new window


Right:
<VirtualHost  x.y.x.t:443>

Open in new window


Where x.y.z.t is your IP address.

Cheers,
K
0