Solved

Can I do this in a stand-alone HTML file?

Posted on 2014-12-28
16
59 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Here is what it would look like.

http://screencast.com/t/GmGlcy3vv
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
16 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40521296
There is no correlation as to what the entry is and what the calculation should be
Area can 1,2,3,4,
The cube can be 1-900
Extension can be 1200-1900

So ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40521302
OK, I'll work on posting an update tomorrow when I get all the right numbers.  There are 4 areas, about 900 cubes, and about 800 phone extensions with one phone extension per almost every cube.

If I were to paste the lookup table, the phone extensions would be looked up, and to the left would be the rest of the data.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40521307
Type a number in cell C2 and have the numbers populate automatically
But you say the figures in the other cells could be anything in the ranges above. How is anyone to know what those numbers should be...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40521308
Enter-an-Extension.xlsxThe attached should give some indication as to what I am trying to accomplish, but not much I guess till I get the exact numbers.  Whatever is to the left of the extension would be filled in.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40521309
No attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40521310
Sorry, just posted it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40521312
If I were to paste the lookup table, the phone extensions would be looked up, and to the left would be the rest of the data, whatever that is, subject to new entries and modifying it constantly to correct the data we have.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40521313
So you want to do a lookup based on a column value so what do you mean
Can I do this in a stand-alone HTML file
HTML is just HTML - it has no dynamic nature, it is just plain text.

You could load up the data in an associative array and use JS to filter the rows you want...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40521327
Most everything remotely java related is blocked at work so I am working on putting it on a public file share and providing access from work.  I am VERY restricted there so I don't think I can even get access to a web server, but a file share potentially.

Ideally, I would like to create a method for users to input an extension and gain the desired output.

We have office 2007, not 2010, but It does have MS Access, so that might be an option.  Thanks for the assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40521349
Here is an updated sheet with most extensionsEnter-an-Extension.xlsx and cube numbers which will change and be added to.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40521352
Why don't you just put the lookup table (I assume it be an Excel file) to the public file share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40521353
Anyone can do a spreadsheet.  I'm looking to create an interactive web-based solution in hopes that they will hire me to help with some I.T. projects.Enter-an-Extension-v2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 40521427
frugalmule, I don't understand why your question consists of a link to a screenshot and that screenshot has text that explains your question.

If you don't get a lot of response to your question, you may want to re-think your question approach. If you make it as hard as you can for people to help you, then don't be surprised if you don't get a lot of replies.

You could have typed the text explaining what you want right into your question.

You could have posted a screenshot right into your question.

Instead you hide your question in a screenshot and sent us to another site to load it. Why?

Just sayin'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40521808
Latest revision 40521353.  It should be clearer now by looking at the file, what I am trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 40522989
One of the problems with this application is that the data in column "E" (named "Ext") is not unique.  So if someone typed "Supervisor" what would you give back?

1363-B1D Blue                  654      Supervisor      
1256-B1A Blue                  655            
TR100-C4D Blue                  656      Trainer      
TR099-C4D Red                  657      Trainer      
TR098-C4D Red                  658      Supervisor      

Applications like these typically use database driven web scripts, and have some sets of rules for dealing with duplicate row keys.  I think trying to do this with HTML may be difficult.  You may be able to get some results with JavaScript and HTML.  But I think this may be like using a wrench to drive nails.  HTML by itself is not the right tool for the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40523025
Ok, can we get it to happen in Excel only with a simple formula and without custom coding?
0