Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading exchange 2013 CU3 to Lastest SP and CU

Posted on 2014-12-28
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi
I have two Exchange 2013 servers with CU 3 in DAG, I need to upgrade them to latest SP and CU, kindly advise what is the best process.

Im plan to update mail2 first and then mail2, do I need to move the DB to mail2 while im doing the update?

Name                : Mail1
Edition             : Enterprise
AdminDisplayVersion : Version 15.0 (Build 775.38)

Name                : mail2
Edition             : Enterprise
AdminDisplayVersion : Version 15.0 (Build 775.38)
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Elguc Yusifbeyli
Elguc Yusifbeyli earned 501 total points
ID: 40521391
Hello,

Pls firstly check  mailbox databases mounted status.

Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus

If your mailbox databases mounted on mail2 server. Firstly move databases another servers and  prepare mail2  server to maintenance mode before install cumulative update to mail2 server.
Recommended article : Installing Cumulative Updates and Service Packs for Exchange Server 2013

Regards,
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 999 total points
ID: 40522024
Follow this:
1) Take complete backup for your Exchange server.
2) if you done any customization related to OWA or other directories. Note down that configuration
3) Next download the latest updates http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj907309(v=exchg.150).aspx
4) Then complete the prerequisite steps
5) Move server1 into maintenance mode. Test the client functionality.
6) If client is working fine. Then come back to server 1. Stop the monitoring agents, AV. If present.
7) Now start the CU installation. Remember, there is no roll back.
8) Restart your server, check application logs for any errors,
9) Take server1 out of maintenance mode. and then follow same steps on server 2.

Note: Make sure your account have all permission to perform the installation. Enterprise, Schema and Domain admin rights.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40523472
shall I install it on the server with mounted databases first?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 999 total points
ID: 40523536
Yes mounted but in Passive mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 40554829
good
0