Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Selected Text Format in MS Word

Posted on 2014-12-28
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have several Word documents, with lots of quotes. Some of the formatting is inconsistent between documents.

Is it possible to create a Style or Format Painter preset, so that  I can select a paragraph of text,  press a button, and end up with 0.2" indentations on both the left and the right hand sides of the document (non-bold, non-italic)?

And how would I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:normanwillis
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521390
Hi,

you could use this macro

Sub Macro()
    With Selection.ParagraphFormat
        .LeftIndent = InchesToPoints(0.2)
        .RightIndent = InchesToPoints(0.2)
    End With

or you could creat your own style

http://www.homeandlearn.co.uk/word2007_2010/s6p2.html
End Sub

Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 40523679
Modify the existing Quote style, and ensure that the underlying template is updated (once) for each of your documents.

Modify the Quote style:

1. Alt-Ctrl-Shift-S will bring up the Styles dialog. If you don't see the Quote style listed, click the "Options..." button to select all styles and sort by Alphabetical. Click OK, then scroll down to find the Quote style.

2. A down-arrow will appear on the right side when you hover over the style name. Click it and choose "Modify..." to display the Modify Style dialog. This lets you manage how the style works.The Modify Style dialog for the built-in Quote style
3. Use options of the Format pull-down button to set the indents you want (in Paragraph...). You can also change the font, set tabs, apply borders and shading, and more. The "Shortcut key..." option allows you to assign a handy keyboard method to apply the style.Setting a shortcut key for the modified Quote style
Be sure to set the "New documents based on this template" radio button on so your new definitions will become the default for all future documents based on the template. This will be "Normal.dotx" (or Normal.dotm) unless you are using custom templates (and if so, you probably already know all about this topic).

The above will work for the current and any future documents, but not for existing documents. This is because any Word document uses the style definition in effect when the document was first created — in this case, the default non-indented version of the built-in Quote style.

To apply new or modified style definitions to an existing document, you will need to re-attach the template.

1. File > Options > Add-Ins, then choose Manage: Templates to bring up the Templates and Add-ins dialog. The template name will be displayed; typically "Normal".Templates and Add-Ins dialog
2. Turn on the "Automatically update document styles" then click OK. This will update the document's style definitions to match those in the current version of the named template.

Consider repeating step 1 to bring up the dialog again to turn off the "Automatically update" checkbox. If this setting is left on, any future changes made to the template will automatically be applied when the document is opened in the future. This isn't necessarily a problem, but can lead to unexpected changes if a style is altered for a different purpose. This is particularly true if the document may be opened on different computers where the underlying template may not have been updated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanwillis
ID: 40524931
RGonzo, Thank you for the quick response. I apologize for the delay. I had my hands full. The instructions on creating my own style were very simple to follow. Thank you.
0