[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What could i expect from installing Windows HPC Server OS  2008 R2 w/ SP 2 on my SQL server or For my SQL Svr

Posted on 2014-12-28
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
I am new to HPC and VERY interested in the benefits of deploying this OS in my domain for our SQL 2008 R2 deployment.  We use SQL 2008R2 behind our Sage Products - MAS500 ERP (2014) version.  I am going through an upgrade right now of this package, and i came across the info on HPC, but must admit, i am not certain on what i am looking at here.  We are upgrading from (its very bad, i know so go easy on me - i inherited the mess)

Server 2003
SQL 2005
8GB RAM
4 Cores total, 2.5 or 2.6 GHZ intel (NOT XEON -VERY OLD PROC)
RAID1 on 4 - 5400RPM, 500GB HD

We now have:
Server 2008R2 & SQL 2008R2
24GB RAM
Proc1: Intel XEON L5640 @ 2.27 GHZ - 6 Cores, 12 Logical Procs
Proc2: Intel XEON L5640 @ 2.27 GHZ - 6 Cores, 12 Logical Procs

Controller:  SAS 6/iR Integrated Controller
Array 1: = 2 - 500GB 7200RPM Sata Drives
Array 2: = 4 - 300GB 15K SAS Drives
Array 3: = 2 500 GB 15K SAS Drives
Array 1: RAID1 = OS Page File, & Apps (2 - 500GB, 7200RPM Drives)
Array 2:  RAID 0+1 = SQL Database FIles ( Data & Logs )
Array 3:  RAID1 = TEMP DB (Data & Logs)


In the Server, there is an option for "RAID Turbo Boost" which is enabled.  I am concerned with how much benefit i would get by going the route of adding in this HPC OS component.  Is the benefit large enough to justify the effort and time?  Any info or comments from experience would be GREATLY appreciated!

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:KMLTECH
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522533
Why are you even looking at HPC? It's designed for scale out cluster workloads, like what supercomputers do for oil and gas exploration, weather simulations, etc.

Is your server dedicated to SQL for Sage? That's a stupid high amount of CPU, a cheap RAID controller, and a drive layout that ignores the performance and cost benefits of SSD. How much capacity do you need? A pair of SSD (or 3 or 4 if you needed the capacity) would run circles around 15k drives and is probably even cheaper.

You should be virtualizing the server. Windows 2008 R2 is pretty old now and only has about 5 years of support left. Since you're doing all this work, you may be better served by installing on a more modern OS like Windows 2012 R2 if you can swing the licensing for the OS and the CALs.

Sorry, but it sounds like you are planning a little bit of a mess. If it was 2010 the deployment plan would be more reasonable. I haven't found any references to RAID Turbo Boost, only Intel Turbo Boost which allows some CPU cores to overclock as long as the overall CPU power is within range. SQL isn't CPU intensive anyway, so it shouldn't make much difference.

http://www.microsoft.com/hpc/en/us/product/cluster-computing.aspx

http://www.computerworld.com/article/2491621/operating-systems/microsoft-extends-windows-server-2008-support-by-18-months.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40524686
Agree on the controller being a severe bottleneck.

Even if you upgraded to a CACHING PERC 6 I or E you would see a pretty good speed boost.

If you have the 03 SQL server in production you would see a 15 to 30% boost by moving to 08 and SQL because of disk alignment issues in the older products.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40856645
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0