Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative to IP

Posted on 2014-12-28
7
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi,

I want to explore an alternative to IP based traffic and also IP addressing system. I'm reading currently on Anonymity of the networks, can anyone guide me on the issue?

I want to forward/receive packets/data, with no IP address. I know this is kind  of impossible, so i want to know if there are any alternative research that i can read. i understand VPN is a option. but i wish to know if there are any alternatives to IP?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521406
There are other kinds of network protocols.  But the internet is based on TCP/IP so you would be limited to your own local network.  VPN runs over TCP/IP.  This is a list of non TCP/IP network stacks:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_network_protocol_stacks
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 40521448
I think you are confusing concepts here.  Sounds like you want to have anonymous Internet access? That still uses TCP/IP, but with a random IP. If this is not what you are after, please explain further.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40521539
Hi guys,

I know that TCP/IP traffic handling which for around 99.9 % of internet traffic cannot provide anonymous service(including VPN), with ip as the base for routing. In other words, I'm looking for protocols other than TCP/IP that can used for connecting the internet. I came across this one
http://irati.eu/
which is in the research stage , i would like to see if anyone else knows a protocol that can be replacement for TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521546
No.  There isn't one yet.  The entire internet is based on TCP/IP.  100%.  There is a gradual switch from IPV4 to IPV6 which has many more addresses available.  But it is just an 'advanced' version of TCP/IP.  Most of the older protocols in that link I posted have essentially 'died' because everything has moved to TCP/IP.  They were used for LANs (Local Area Networks) but since the compatibility with the internet is required, they have died off.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521551
Maybe I should point out that TCP/IP is a logical level for routing.  It always runs on top of some physical network and protocol.  Your 'standard' network connections with an RJ45 connector use Ethernet and MAC addresses for point to point connections.  TCP/IP is carried by the Ethernet connection from point to point to the next logical TCP/IP destination.  

If the eventual destination is on the internet, that next destination is a 'gateway' from the local network to the internet and the routers that route traffic on the internet.  Each one of those routers uses the IP address to determine what path to send the data along towards it's final destination.

If I use 'traceroute' to see what servers and routers my data goes thru to get to it's destination, it is typically 14 to 30 stops along the way.  And like your LAN, each point to point connection will have a low level protocol for it's hardware.  And like with your LAN, the IP traffic is carried in a logical packet over that protocol (which you never see).
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 40521578
No. You can't talk Navajo (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_talker) on Internet. As said, you can use "anonymous" services like Tor, but even those can be compromised and rendered useless. They send their requests thru several different, "random" gateways, each one knowing only of the other one, and with content encrypted, so the IP is "not" retraceable.

If you just need to make sure the IP is not identifying yourself, you can use a VPN ISP provider.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 336 total points
ID: 40521898
As the others have stated, there currently is NO other protocol that can be used on the Internet other than IP.

The link you provided does talk about research into a new protocol/networking architecture, however it has NOTHING to do with anonymity.  There are still "addresses", it is just the applications: web browsers/servers, ssh clients/servers, ftp clients/servers, have no access to the addresses.  Some how (magic) they identify who they want to talk to and at some layer that is translated to an "address".

No matter what you do, if you want one device to talk to another, both have to be identified by something.
0