Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyper v will not start

Posted on 2014-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Good morning,

I have an issue with a hyper v server, the server is a DC and also being used for file storage, this morning users were getting the error Not enough server storage so the server (2003 r2) was shut down, I then tried to restart and the status keeps changing from Running to Stopping every second or so, any suggestions how I can start the server?
0
Comment
Question by:hellblazeruk
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40521627
The VM will not start if there is a space issue.

ensure you have provisioned enough free space on the drives and then it should start ok.

I am presuming there should be some messages about disk space showing?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2486243
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40521650
Check the disk space on the drive which hosts the VHD file for the VM - it sounds like it has ran out of space or is close to running out of space. If this is the case you'll have to look at freeing up space on this drive.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522512
If you have snapshots taken your AVHD files keep growing and subsequently have burned all available space.

You will need to copy the AVHD file(s) and the parent to another system to run a merge: TechNet: Merge AVHD Files.

I suggest a system that has a robust disk subsystem so as to get the merges done as quickly as is possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saravanan_sj
ID: 40524677
Best practice for Minimum free disk space in the Hyper-V

15% free space, if the partition size is less than 1TB

10% free space, if the partition size is between 1TB and 5TB

5% free space, if the partition size is greater than 5TB

Please use the below command to know the free space

Get-ClusterSharedVolume "Cluster Disk 1" | fc *


Refer this blog for more info http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/03/10/windows-server-2012-hyper-v-best-practices-in-easy-checklist-form.aspx
0