Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remove other mailbox in Outlook

Posted on 2014-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have a mailbox account that have attached few mailbox. Although I have already removed the mailbox and recreate it again. The mailboxes are still attached to it.

Those mailboxes haven't been attached under Outlook setting. Any idea where can I remove it ?

Tks
AttachMailbox.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1200 total points
ID: 40521485
Now you should remove your full access permissions on that mailbox, and when it replicates the mailbox will just disappear (check after 30 min). After you must restart your Outlook.

How to:
Right click the mailbox that you want to delete, choose Manage Full Access Permission and remove your user from that list.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40521647
If you are running at minimum Exchange 2010 SP1 then you can run this command in the Exchange Management Shell to disable the Auto-Mapping feature for mailboxes which you already have full access to:
Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "Other Mailbox" -User "Your Name" -AccessRights FullAccess -AutoMapping $false

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Minecraft_ Enderman
Minecraft_ Enderman earned 400 total points
ID: 40523280
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40525009
Tks
0