Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 modify view

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hello Experts,

 I have an view in SQL Server 2008, How do I Modify this View ?

I have opened it in Design Mode then added a new clolumn then save.

unfortunatly it disen't work

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:madmare
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40521716
Hi,

You can right click on view => Scipt view as => Alter To

as shown in the below image

Alter View
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40521931
Another possibility is that you have select privs on the view, but not alter, therefore any changes to the view does not save.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40523022
unfortunatly it disen't work
Can you elaborate and explain to us what this means?  Is it:
A. An error message, if so what is it.
B. The wrong results, if so what are they and what are the expected results.
C. Something else.
0