?
Solved

flow from Exchange 2010 - 2003

Posted on 2014-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hi, I have installed exchange 2010 with my existing exchange 2003 environment on windows 2008 R2 domain controller. and i have create a mailbox on 2010 called test,

my problem is i can't send emails from exchange 2010 mailbox to exchange 2003 mailbox,  
but i can receive emails from exchange 2003 sent to 2010 mailbox.

I've create routing group as below:

Name                      SourceRoutingGroup                             TargetRoutingGroup
----                      ------------------                             ------------------
Exch2003-Exch2010 RGC     Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)       first routing group
Exch2003-Exch2010 RGC     first routing group                            Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)


I can receive emails from outside my organization (hotmail, Yahoo, ..etc) to the mailbox created in exchange 2010

but when i reply the message stuck on my queue.

can you please advise what is the problem of mail flow from Exchange 2010 - 2003 ?

and how to send emails from exchange 2010 to outside my organization?  

P.S. i've create send connector to with * address space, in Network i choose Use MX record .. and external DNS lookup. by the way, from where i can add external DNS lookup?

regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Ashraf Hasan
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40521762
You may need to check to make sure that your 2010 boxes are setup to accept the email from the 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hasan
ID: 40521847
and how can i do that? can you please send me the instruction,
thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40521850
Hi,

this happends sometimes when you deploy exchange 2010 in 2003 forest. Try with recreating routing group.
Here is a link: http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm  (roll down to the mid of article).

Commands>
Get-RoutingGroupConnector | Remove-RoutingGroupConnector

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name “Exch2003-Exch2010″ -SourceTransportServers “EX-2010.petenetlive.com” -TargetTransportServers “EX-2003.petenetlive.com” -Cost 100 -Bidirectional $true

Net Stop "Microsoft Exchange Transport"

Net Start "Microsoft Exchange Transport"

Regards,
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hasan
ID: 40521909
thanks for you reply, unfortunate i did it twice with no luck, same thing.
any new ideas?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40521988
do telnet from your Exchange 2010 to 2003 and submit email via telnet. You might see an error while trying to submit email via telnet. mostly related to permission issue or firewall and you need to resolve both to make it work.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522046
Number one reason for this is a problem with the SMTP virtual server configuration on the Exchange 2003 server.
Usual reasons:
- a smart host configured on the SMTP virtual server.
- the FQDN is not the actual server FQDN
- restrictions on the SMTP virtual server so the new server cannot connect.

I have also seen AV software block the connections because they are seen as "local".

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522147
- restrictions on the SMTP virtual server so the new server cannot connect.

I agree with Simon. This is the number one reason I normally see mail flow coexistence issues. Normally the 2003 virtual server is configured to block the IP of the 2010 server. Or its permissions related.

One the 2010 server, open EMC, go to Toolbox, Message Queues. Under the Retry Column, see what the last error is. I bet its something about Can't Achieve Authentication.

Check this article for screenshots and step-by-step instructions of what to check on the 2003 Virtual Server.
https://supertekboy.com/2013/10/12/451-5-7-3-cannot-achieve-exchange-server-authentication/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hasan
ID: 40523332
thank you Simon & Gareth, my problem was "restrictions on the SMTP virtual server so the new server cannot connect."

and the problem has been solved by follow the article in Gareth post.

regards,
0