Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 standard - user leaves the firm, now what?

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
A user leaves the firm on an SBS 2011 standard machine.

I change the user password so they can't get back in
I forward mail to someone else that will handle their work (in exchange management console, recipient config, mailbox, user, properties, mailflow settings, delivery options, forward to:
I check the 'hide from exchange address lists' on the general tab of the user properties

Anything else?

But most pressing - mail that already came into that mailbox since they left and before mail was forwarding to the other person? Just manually log into the account and manually forward all the mail that came in over the last few days?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521776
You could export all the historic email from the user account to a PST and either keep it as an archive or import it to another account if required. Or alternatively allow the user who's getting the forwarded email full access to the mailbox then they can have it open in Outlook to refer back to it if required.

Typically we do what you have done above, leave it about a month then delete the user account if it's not required (taking full PST archive of the mailbox first). You can add the email address as an alias to another user's mailbox if incoming emails are still important. This way we don't have loads of disabled or unwanted accounts on the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 40521789
there are many ways to go about this. What you have done is one way to do it and certainly not a bad way. Rather than forwarding all the emails you could simply export to a PST and then attach that PST to the other user's mailbox. Or you could give the other user full access to that user's mailbox and not have to do anything else as far as mail is concerned. But from what you have said you have covered all bases for security. I would delete the user after a month or so just like Andy said.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40522371
rather than changing the password set the account to disabled. You can still access the mailbox
0